| Project/Area Number |
19K22661
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Seiki Makoto 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50226619)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永野 浩昭 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10294050)
白井 睦訓 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20196596)
硲 彰一 山口大学, 医学部, 教授(寄附講座等) (50253159)
柴田 健輔 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (50529972)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | リンパ節 / 免疫チェックポイント療法 / がん免疫 / YAP / 力学特性 / オルガノイド |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
がん免疫治療は劇的な効果も見られるが、多くの症例で効果が限定的である。それは、がん免疫成立の場が十分に考慮されていないことも一因である。私たちは場の“力学的”制御が機能を持った3次元臓器構築に必須であることを世界に先駆けて見出し、YAP-メカノホメオスターシスと名付けた (Porazinski et al., Nature 2015) 。そこで本研究では、免疫成立の場の力学的制御を可能にするリンパ節オルガノイドを創出する。人工的に創るリンパ節に新機能を持たせ、逆に新しい免疫制御メカニズムを発見するSynthetic biologyの アプローチをとる点でも挑戦的研究の意義がある。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The lymph node plays a central role for inducing anti-cancer immunity. The limited effects of current immune-checkpoint therapy is partly due to the lack of understanding mechanical properties of the lymph nodes. To develop a lymph node organoid that induces more potent anti-cancer immunity, (1) we established the methods to measure mechanical properties of the lymph node, (2) we found that YAP is activated in fibroblastic reticular cells that produce matrix proteins in lymph nodes and (3) we are now developing a new lymph node organoid by introducing tissue engineered blood vessels and controlling tissue mechanical properties.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
免疫チェックポイント療法の限定的な効果は、がん免疫成立の場が十分に考慮されていないことが一因である。リンパ節はがん転移により腫脹・硬化し力学特性が変化し、免疫機能が低下する。私たちが見出した転写供役因子YAPによる場の力学制御機構(Polazinski et al., Nature 2015)の観点から、リンパ節の力学特性を制御による、がん免疫機能賦活化療法開発の着想を得た。本研究による、生体での力学特性測定、その力学特性によるYAP活性化と力学場制御機構の同定、人工血管導入技術を用いたリンパ節オルガノイド作製基盤樹立は、学術的・社会的意義が高いと考える。