The regulation of cancer recurrence by the construction of immunosurveilance targeing cell cycle withdrawal/reentry cancer cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Hideya  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30553276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 雅史  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30372741)
三好 圭  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70755272)
山崎 章生  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (80404440)
永井 俊太郎  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90755240)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞周期離脱癌 / 細胞周期再進入癌 / 免疫監視機構構築 / G0/G1アレスト / 癌休眠 / Hedgehog signal / PTPN3 / C4orf47 / 癌悪性形質 / 低酸素環境 / 癌微小環境 / 増殖 / 浸潤 / 新規癌治療法開発 / 細胞周期 / 細胞周期離脱 / 細胞周期再進入 / 免疫監視構築 / 免疫治療 / 癌再発 / Hedgehogシグナル / cell cycle離脱 / cell cycle再進入 / 癌抗原 / 膵癌 / 癌再発制御 / 癌抗原認識他家細胞傷害性Tリンパ球
Outline of Research at the Start
長期間完全寛解後に再発する症例が存在するということは、G0癌細胞や細胞周期再進入癌細胞の抗原性が低下し、免疫監視機構が不十分だからである、と我々は概念的に理解している。本研究では、この概念を機序解析可能な細胞周期離脱(G0)癌/再進入癌モデルを作成して科学的に立証する。即ち、細胞周期離脱(G0)癌/再進入癌に特異的な癌抗原を同定し細胞性免疫を惹起し、免疫監視機構を構築することによる「癌再発制御」の可能性を検証する。本研究成果は、癌腫横断的・包括的な根治切除術後の再発予防治療開発に大きく寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The comprehensive analysis of the cell cycle withdrawal/reentry cancer cell inducing gene was performed and 3 genes were identified. GLI2 was involved with cyclinD1 expression. PTPN3 contributed to the phosphorylation of tyrosine kinase by the upregulation of CACNA1G expression that is calcium ion channel. C4orf47 contributed to the cell dormancy through G0/G1 arrest.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GLI2遺伝子がcyclinD1発現に関与すること、PTPN3がカルシウムチャネルCACNA1G発現を介してチロシンキナーゼリン酸化に関与すること、およびC4orf47がG0/G1アレストに関与し細胞休眠に関与することを新たに見出した。この3遺伝子は細胞周期離脱癌(G0癌)/細胞周期再進入癌の誘導遺伝子と考えられ、癌再発制御への研究の足掛かりになると考える。