| Project/Area Number |
19K22663
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寅田 信博 九州大学, 大学病院, 臨床検査技師 (00398075)
岩本 千佳 九州大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (10752842)
藤田 逸人 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (40611281)
森山 大樹 九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (70586859)
三好 圭 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70755272)
大内田 研宙 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20452708)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 膵癌 / オルガノイド / partial EMT / collective invasion / 膵星細胞 / エピジェネティック / 上皮間葉転換 / クラスター浸潤 / 微小環境 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
EMTは癌の浸潤・転移に重要であるとされ、世界的に幅広く研究されているが、実際にはEMTでは説明できない転移、浸潤形式が多く存在する。最近ではEMT後にMETをきたす上皮可塑性が注目されており、これは癌細胞のみでの現象ではなく、癌細胞のエピジェニック調節の変化により起こりうると考えられる。しかしこれを検討した報告はない。癌における表現型可塑性の一端はエピゲノムが担っており、そのエピジェニック調節の変化は微小環境変化が影響していると考えられ、3次元共培養モデルを用いることで癌周囲微小環境の変化と癌細胞の表現型可塑性の関係解明が癌の浸潤・転移機序の解明に寄与し得る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to elucidate and control the mechanism of cluster invasion by partial EMT. We established pancreatic cancer organoids and pancreatic stellate cell (PSC) from human pancreatic cancer tissues and observed their morphological changes and invasion in real time by creating a unique three-dimensional co-culture model. As a result, the morphology and expression of EMT-related genes of differentiated pancreatic cancer organoids were changed depending on the presence or absence of PSCs. On the other hand, undifferentiated pancreatic cancers with high expression of EMT-related genes were suggested to be in the state of complete EMT.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵癌の予後を規定する癌浸潤メカニズムを解明するために、partial EMTによるクラスター浸潤機序に着目して研究を行い、上皮可塑性をもたないcomplete EMTをきたすか、クラスター浸潤するpartial EMTをきたすかといった差違は膵癌の分化型に関係していることが示唆された。これは膵癌subtypeごとに異なる浸潤機序を持つことを示したものであり、subtypeごとの制御法を確立し臨床応用することによって、個別化治療を推し進め、今後の膵癌患者の予後改善に寄与し得ると考えられる。