Physiological and pathological analysis of intestinal mucosa lymphatic endothelial cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kume Tsutomu  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 客員教授 (60786474)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリンパ管 / VEGF-C / 小腸虚血再灌流障害モデル / 虚血性腸疾患 / リンパ管内凝固 / リンパ管新生 / Fox転写因子 / ゲノムワイド解析 / 遺伝子改変モデルマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
小腸は胃に繋がる消化器官で、水分と栄養素のほとんどは、小腸によって吸収される。小腸の内面に輪状に走るヒダがあり、その粘膜の表面にある腸絨毛が消化と吸収を司る。その絨毛の中心部にある一本の細いリンパ管(中心乳び管)は、小腸上皮細胞で構成された中性脂肪、コレステロール、リン脂質からなるカイロミクロン(リポ蛋白質)を吸収して血流に戻す役割を持つことも知られているが、その吸収作用以外の、小腸粘膜構造維持に関するリンパ管の機能については全く不明である。そこで本研究では、小腸リンパ管の基本原理の統合的解明を基に、その小腸恒常性維持が破綻した虚血性腸疾患の新しい治療法の開発に繋げることを計画した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lymphatic endothelial cells (ECs) have critical roles in maintaining tissue homeostasis. To analyze the signals for lymphatic vessel formation, we have initially focused on the RASGAP family, Rasa4 and Rasal3, as the downstream of the FOXC transcription factor and have generated the Tamoxifen-inducible conditional these knockout mice, crossed with EC-specific VE-cadherin-CreERT2 transgenic line. Next, to study the correlation between coagulation systems in lymphatic ECs, we have verified the von Willebrand factor (vWF) expression in vivo and cultured cells. The vWF promoter activity and expression were predominantly observed in vascular but not lymphatic ECs in mice. However, in cultured conditions, vWF changed to express lymphatic ECs. The epigenetic status regulated such tissue-specific expression patterns since EZH2 inhibitor treatment leaked to vWF expression in cultured fibroblasts. Further analysis will uncover the lymphatic EC's specific signals and the expression machinery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管やリンパ管内皮細胞は存在する微小環境、即ち存在する組織での異種細胞間での相互作用やサイトカイン、血流やリンパ流、酸素分圧の影響を受けて、主にエピゲノムレベルでの可逆的あるいは不可逆的な制御下、その微小環境に即した遺伝子発現やそれに伴う内皮細胞の構造変化を行うことが想定されている。今回 vWF を基に、in vivo と培養細胞での違いが顕著に示されたことで、この微小環境を考慮してリンパ管の解析を進める重要性とエピゲノムレベルでの今後の研究展開の重要性が明らかとなった。