Human iPSC-derived lung generation using in vitro vasculogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TADOKORO Tomomi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (20507644)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肺オルガノイド / 血管 / 移植 / 血管化 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 同所性移植 / in vitro組織再構成 / in vitro血管再構成
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、in vitroにおいて肝臓再構成を可能にする「in vitro血管発生再現法」を開発してきた。本技術をヒトiPSC由来肺オルガノイドに応用し、ヒト肺組織の再構成に挑戦する。また、再構成したヒト肺組織の肺表面移植や肺オルガノイド注入移植などの開発を行う。これらの開発により、in vitro、in vivoにおけるヒトiPSC由来肺組織再構成を目指す。本研究の成果は、将来的な肺オルガノイドを用いた移植治療の実現化の礎になると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, lung progenitors were differentiated from human induced pluripotent stem cells (hiPSC), and then lung organoids, which can recapitulate three-dimensional tissue structure, were generated from hiPSC-derived lung progenitors. To apply these organoids to regenerative medicine, it is important to get early access to blood supply. Therefore, we developed the vascularized lung organoids and the method for orthotropic transplantation of lung organoids. We could establish the technology for human lung tissue generation from hiPSCs, which is applicable to regenerative medicine. This technology is expected to apply to drug discovery and regenerative medicine for respiratory disorders in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じ、ヒト人工多能性幹細胞(hiPSC)から3次元的な組織構造を模倣した肺オルガノイドを作製した。さらに、再生医療への応用を見据えた肺オルガノイドへの血管付与技術と肺への同所性移植法の開発を行った。肺へのオルガノイド同所性移植法に関しては、他の臓器と比較すると開発の遅れている部分であり、学術的にも価値のある研究開発である。また、肺オルガノイドへの血管付与は、移植効率の向上に加え、肺の主な働きである血中への酸素取り込みの向上も期待できる。本技術は、呼吸器疾患を対象とした創薬開発や再生医療への応用が期待される。