Application of High-Pressure Treated Autologous Dermal Tissue as a 'Self-Regenerating' Vascular Implant Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yamanami Masashi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (30438204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岡 哲二  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (50243126)
神田 圭一  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60295649)
井上 知也  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (50405289)
坂井 修  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (10298432)
夜久 均  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50295648)
上 大介  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80415588)
五條 理志  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90316745)
田中 秀央  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60236619)
田地川 勉  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (80351500)
井田 夕紀子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (00459504)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血管移植片 / 人工血管 / 組織工学 / 皮膚組織 / 結合組織 / 高圧処理 / 血管移植編
Outline of Research at the Start
血管に用いられる移植片開発において、適度な柔軟性と高い耐圧性・耐久性を持ち、かつ生体適合性が良く、成長の可能性も有するものが求められているが、いまだにこれらの条件を満たす血管移植片が実用化されていないのが現状である。本研究では生体にもともと備わっている素材として皮膚組織に注目した。自己の皮膚組織を採取し、速やかに高圧処理などの加工をした上で血管壁補填材料として利用できるかどうかを実験動物を用いて検討することを目的とする。
実験動物より皮膚組織を採取し高圧処理を行い、処理後の皮膚組織の強度試験や血管移植実験などを通じて、高圧処理後皮膚組織が血管移植片として有用かどうかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of an ideal vascular graft material that exhibits post-transplant biocompatibility and growth potential is highly sought after. In this study, we conducted groundbreaking research in vascular graft development by employing a novel approach involving the procurement of autologous skin tissue, subsequent high-pressure processing, and subsequent transplantation onto blood vessels.
A segment of the lower abdominal skin was obtained from a Beagle dog, underwent high-pressure processing, and was then patch-transplanted onto the carotid artery of the same Beagle dog. Following transplantation, no aneurysm formation or apparent signs of infection were observed. Upon extraction of the graft after three months, the luminal surface appeared remarkably smooth with no evidence of thrombus formation. Histological examination demonstrated cellular infiltration within the graft wall and the formation of layered elastin, suggesting early self-organization of the transplanted tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビーグル犬を用いた実験により、高圧処理を行った皮膚組織は静脈移植片と少なくとも同等以上の強度・耐久性を備えた血管移植片となりうることがわかった。高圧処理皮膚組織は強度と柔軟性を兼ね備え、通常の血管移植と同様に血管パッチ移植することができるなど、取り扱いは容易であった。
また、移植後、壁内に細胞浸潤がみられたり、エラスチンやα-SMA陽性細胞の層状の形成、内腔面への内皮細胞を示唆する細胞層の形成がみられたりするなど、移植後早期に自己組織化していることが期待できる結果であった。高圧処理皮膚組織は理想的な血管移植片になることが期待される。