Development of a new cell based therapy for Hirschsprung's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Tsuyoshi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30566906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉崎 尚良  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00443490)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腸管神経系 / ヒルシュスプルング病 / 腸管神経移植 / 腸管神経堤由来細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では腸管神経移植の方法として、iPS細胞から多様に分化させた混合細胞シートを定着促進因子と共に移植する方法の開発を提案する。我々はこれまで、マウス胎仔腸管発生の研究から特定の細胞外マトリクスの組み合わせが腸管神経堤細胞の遊走制御に重要な役割を持つこと、さらに腸管神経の発達には複数の分化段階の腸管神経堤由来細胞が協調して働くことを明らかにしている。これらの知見を発展させ、移植補助剤としての細胞外マトリクス混合液と、分化、未分化の腸管神経堤細胞を混合した移植細胞シートの開発、そして腸管神経堤細胞の遊走を抑制する細胞外マトリクス除去を組み込んだ移植術式の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hirschsprung’s disease is a common disorder of the enteric nervous system, which is present from birth and has an incidence of 1/5,000 live births. Surgical removal of the affected segment has some success, but the long-term outcomes are sporadically poor, especially in cases of the long or extensive type.  Cell-based therapy is a potential treatment option for neurointestinal diseases by serving as a source of neural progenitor cells to replace missing or abnormal enteric neurons. In this study, using an in vivo transplantation model, we demonstrated that treatment with collagenase and fibronectin promotes infiltration of transplanted enteric neural crest cells toward the colon lumen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒルシュスプルング病の治療法は外科的処置が行われるが、25%の患者で便失禁の合併症があり、患者が多感な小児であることから術後のQOLが問題となっている(Gosemann JH. et al. Eur J Pediatr Surg 2013)。HSCRを発症したすべての児童が健康で文化的な生活を送れるようにするため、外科的処置以外の再生医療や薬剤治療法の開発が望まれている。我々の研究成果は、無神経節結腸の状態を改善する細胞治療の可能性を引き上げることにつながる。