Immortalization of normal human neudoendocrine cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Kiyono Tohru  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, プロジェクトリーダー (10186356)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords不死化 / 神経内分泌細胞 / 下垂体 / ホルモン産生
Outline of Research at the Start
無限に増幅可能な機能性神経内分泌細胞を樹立すれば、安価な細胞移植療法の実現を加速させることができる。本研究では不死化遺伝子を、神経内分泌細胞のペプチドホルモン遺伝子プロモーター依存的に発現させることにより、インスリン、グルカゴン、GH、TSHなどのペプチドホルモン産生機能を維持したまま、無限増殖させることで、人工膵島、人工下垂体の作出を目指し安価で早期実現可能な再生医療技術創出のための研究基盤を確立する。本研究による技術開発はiPS細胞から誘導され純化された薬事的にも問題のない組織特異的前駆細胞の無限増幅にも応用可能であり、本研究の成果は再生医療全体を飛躍的に加速させる可能である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among normal human cells, neuroendocrine cells are most difficult to cultivate and immortalize, and thus hormone replacement therapy by using hormone-producing cell transplantation has not been available. In this study, normal human pancreatic islet cells and hormone-producing pituitary adenoma cells have been cultivated and immortalized by transducing mutant CDK4, cyclin D1 and TERT. For the future hormone-producing cell transplant therapy, we planned to immortalize normal ACTH-producing cells. So far, three iPS cell clones transduced with a PiggyBAC vector conditionally expressing mutant CDK4 and cyclin D1 were established, and now are subjected to differentiation into pituitary organoid. Mutant CDK4 and cyclin D1 as well as mCheery are designed to be induced by doxycyclin, and their induction was confirmed upon dox treatment. A clone from which ACTH secretion was enhanced upon doxycyclin administration was obtained. Now we are trying to immortalize them by TERT transduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵島や下垂体などのペプチドホルモンを産生する神経内分泌系細胞を単離培養できれば、細胞移植療法による補充治療に直結する。しかし神経内分泌細胞の単離、培養、増幅は難しく、機能性神経内分泌細胞株はほとんどない。膵島細胞や、下垂体腺腫細胞に変異CDK4, cyclin D1, TERTの3遺伝子の導入により不死化することには成功したが、ホルモン産生能が低下していた。そこで、より実用化を促進するためiPS細胞から分化したホルモン産生細胞を増幅不死化する方法を考案した。iPS細胞から分化誘導した神経内分泌細胞の増幅・不死化法を確立できれば細胞移植療法による補充治療への実用化を促進することができる。