Development of growing cardiovascular grafts using bioabsorbable materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Takewa Yoshiaki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20332405)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生体吸収性素材 / 移植片(グラフト) / 生体適合性 / 生分解性 / 圧電性ポリ乳酸 / ポリエチレンテレフタレート / 自己組織移植片 / 組織の炎症 / 帯電性 / 細胞埋入 / 生体吸収素材 / 成長 / 心血管系移植片 / 自己組織 / 小児先天性心疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、小児の生まれつきの心臓病などで、心臓弁や血管および心臓の壁などが欠損した部位を補う手術に使用する心血管系移植片(グラフト)を、患者自身の組織および生体内で吸収されてなくなる素材を用いて作製することを目的とする。
我々はこれまでに、人工物を体内に埋め込んだ際に起こる人工物をカプセルの様に包み込もうとする反応を応用し、患者自身の組織からなるグラフトを作製する技術を開発したが、作製までに時間がかかるという問題がある。一方、ポリ乳酸と言う身体の中で吸収される素材で、さらに身体に優しい素材を開発し、これを用いて、早く作製できるグラフトを開発できるか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the basic performance of biocompatible and electrically charged piezoelectric polylactic acid fibers as bioabsorbable surgical grafts for heart valves and blood vessels, and examined their feasibility for clinical application. The piezoelectric polylactic acid fibers, when implanted in vivo, varied in the degree of cellular implantation into the fibers depending on the number of twist of the twisted threads, caused mild tissue inflammation and less local infection, and hardly biodegraded after 2-6 months of implantation. In addition, when used in combination with autologous collagen tissue as a substitute blood vessel in a large animal (adult goat), it remained free of adverse events such as bleeding and infection after 30 days. These results suggest that piezoelectric polylactic acid fibers have potential as a graft for cardiovascular surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリ乳酸は生体適合性の良い吸収性の素材として、植込み用の医用材料としても広く用いられて来たが、本研究のように、ポリ乳酸繊維の中に自己細胞の侵入を促し移植後の体内で組織を形成させる足場として利用する構想はこれまでに見られない。また、本研究で検討する圧電性ポリ乳酸繊維は、表面に電場を発生させるという性質を持った特殊素材であり、細胞接着性など生体適合性についての検討は、殆ど為されておらず、本研究で得られる知見は他の医用材料者研究者にとっても大いに参考になると予想される。