Glycan antigen changes on cultured cells and the mechanism of immune response development in autologous cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Norimasa Iwasaki  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30322803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 照川 アラー (テルカウィ アラー)  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (00723074)
古川 潤一  名古屋大学, 糖鎖生命コア研究所, 特任教授 (30374193)
宝満 健太郎  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 博士研究員 (40823331)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords免疫応答 / スフィンゴ糖脂質 / マクロファージ / 軟骨細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 自家細胞移植 / 免疫原性 / マウス軟骨細胞 / 統合グライコーム / マウスBMSC / 糖鎖 / 継代培養 / 糖鎖抗原
Outline of Research at the Start
糖鎖は細胞表面のタンパク質や脂質に結合し、細胞間の免疫応答において重要な役割を担う。申請者は、継代培養により細胞上の糖鎖構造が変化 -糖鎖抗原変化- し、これにより自家細胞移植においてもドナー(提供)とホスト(宿主)細胞間に免疫応答が生じるという仮説を立てた。本研究の目的は、骨髄間葉系幹細胞(BMSCs)および軟骨細胞を用いて糖鎖工学的アプローチにより上記仮説を証明し、より効率的な自家および同種細胞による軟骨再生医療の実現に繋げることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transplanted cells disappear relatively shortly after transplantation, even with autologous cell transplantation. This suggests the presence of factors that alter the immune response of cells in expanded culture prior to transplantation. In this study, we found that glycans that bind to proteins and lipids on the cell surface change with passaging, and that repeated passaging of bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells (BMSCs) and chondrocytes generates an immune response. The changes in glycan profiles produced by passages proved to serve as highly immunogenic targets by macrophages as antigens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自家細胞移植は免疫拒絶を受ける恐れがないことがメリットであるが、継代培養を重ねることにより自家細胞間において免疫応答が生じることを初めて明らかにした。継代に伴う糖鎖構造変化が細胞表面の抗原として認識される可能性を示し、その糖鎖の生合成を阻害することによって継代による免疫反応発生が抑制された。本結果は、移植後の細胞消失の予防に繋がり、移植細胞数を大幅に減少した再生医療の実現が期待できる。