A new animal model and cell lineages to investigate cancer-driver mutations in endometriosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Iwase Akira  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20362246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平川 隆史  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (80375534)
中村 智子  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40732681)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / TCF21 / 線維化 / 局所炎症 / マウスモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
子宮内膜症は子宮内膜類似組織が子宮外に認められ、炎症や線維化等をきたし、月経痛、卵巣癌等の原因となる。逆流子宮内膜細胞移植説が提唱されているが、病因病態の詳細は不明である。本研究では、子宮内膜症の本態は異所性に生着した内膜細胞の筋線維芽細胞変化であると捉え、TCF21陽性セルリネッジが筋線維芽細胞変化、癌関連遺伝子変異にも関与するとする仮説を証明するため、in vivo/in vitro実験および、in vivoでTCF21遺伝子を導入する新しいマウスモデルを用い、TCF21セルリネッジにおける筋線維芽細胞変化とその機序、組織線維化とDNA損傷、癌関連遺伝子変異の関連について探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunohistochemistry (IHC) revealed that the expression of TCF21 is increased according to the development of endometriosis. IHC and in vitro analyses demonstrated that the TCF21-dependent pathway to induce periostin production and αSMA expression is involved in the local fibrosis of endometriosis. We also found that the IL-4, -13 and TGFβ are co-localized with TCF21 and that IL-4 upregulates the TGFβ-induced and TCF21-dependent production of periostin and αSMA. Taken together, TCF21-positive stromal cells play significant role in local fibrosis in endometriosis under local inflammatory response. Our results suggest that TCF21 can be a new therapeutic target for endometriosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮内膜症は、疼痛、不妊症、がん発生母地となる重要な疾患である。局所炎症と線維化が重要な病態のひとつであるが、その分子メカニズムについては詳細が明らかではなかった。今回の研究で、TCF21陽性間質細胞が局所の線維化に関与すること、TCF21発現抑制により実験的には線維化が抑制されることが示され、TCF21が子宮内膜症の新たな治療ターゲットとなる可能性があるといえる。