Analysis on the physiological role of osteocytic small extracellular vesicles in the bone remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ikebuchi Yuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20645725)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨細胞 / 細胞外膜小胞 / アポトーシス小体 / 細胞老化 / 破骨細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、力学的負荷を受けた骨組織では骨細胞のアポトーシスが誘導され、周辺での速やかな骨吸収および骨形成の連関が生じること、また薬剤や遺伝子改変によりアポトーシスを抑制した場合には骨の脆弱性が悪化することに着目し、細胞外膜小胞、特にアポトーシス小体が周辺の細胞へと情報伝達を行うという、新たな生理機能を有すると想定した非常に挑戦的な研究である。骨細胞を用いたin vitro解析、またマウスin vivoでの膜小胞の可視化や種々の骨代謝バランスとの関係性を検証することで、骨細胞が骨リモデリングを制御する分子機構の一端を明らかにし、骨代謝の恒常性維持機構の全容解明に大きく貢献することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IDG-SW3 and MLO-Y4 cells, which are osteocyte-like cell lines, were cultured in several conditions to examine the profile of RANKL expression. As a result, typical features of the cellular senescence were observed in IDG-SW3 cells under normal concentration of oxygen, at 20%. Furthermore, RANKL secretion to culturing media was increased in the senescence cells, and most of RANKL molecules were detected in the fraction of small extracellular vesicles. These results indicated that cellular senescence in osteocytes, induced by oxidative stress, may be involved in the osteoclasts formation via RANKL-containing small extracellular vesicles. On the other hand, apoptosis in MLO-Y4 cells resulted in ATP release and it induced RANKL expression in surrounding MLO-Y4 cells. Further analysis will be needed to reveal these multi-factors mechanism, therefore several gene-manipulated mice was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨代謝回転の起点となる破骨細胞形成が、時間的・空間的にどの様に制御されているのかは未解明な点が多い。本研究から、高酸素濃度への暴露による細胞老化誘導と、アポトーシスに伴うATP放出という2つの異なるメカニズムで、破骨細胞形成の中心因子であるRANKLの発現制御が行われる可能性が見出された。これは、骨代謝回転の全体像を理解する上で重要な知見を得られたと考えている。さらに、これら骨細胞からのRANKL提示は細胞外膜小胞に搭載されて起こりうることも示唆され、将来的に、これらを標的とした抗体分子の投与によって骨代謝回転の制御が可能になることを期待している。