Development of drug delivery system using nano-micelle carrier targeting placenta complicated with preeclampsia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujii Tomoyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (40209010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永松 健  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60463858)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords妊娠 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 胎盤 / トロンボモジュリン / トロンボモデュリン / 妊娠高血圧症候群
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、トロンボモデュリン(TM)のPEG化により胎盤集積性を高めTM以外の治療薬剤も結合できる薬剤キャリアを作成し、胎盤を標的臓器としたドラッグデリバリーシステムの確立を目的とする。そして、PEG化TMキャリアによる妊娠高血圧腎症(preeclampsia:PE)の新たな治療戦略の構築を目指す。本研究が目指すPEG化TMキャリアにより胎盤機能自体を改善するという発想はPEの根本原因を見据えた治療的アプローチである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a novel drug delivery system targeting the placenta focusing on PEGylated thrombomodulin (TM). From a variety of PEG-TM libraries, we identified a PEG-framed carrier with seven TM molecules attached to it as a structure with high placental integration without fetal transfer. When this PEG-TM was administered to a mouse model of preeclampsia, the improvement of the PE symptoms was observed with a smaller dose than with an administration of TM alone. This PEG-TM is expected to improve placental function by the protective effect of TM and at the same time, can enhance the pharmacological effect of the agent attached to PEG-TM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究においてトロンボモジュリン(TM)はその血管保護作用、抗炎症作用により胎盤機能保護作用を発揮することが推定されていた。本研究では、そのTMのPEG化フレームによりTM同志の分子密度を高めることで胎児移行性がなく胎盤集積性が上昇するという知見をえた。PEG化TMに薬剤を搭載させて投与する場合に、より少量で胎盤集約的にその効果を発揮させることが可能となると推測された。胎盤機能障害を背景に生じる様々な周産期疾患の薬剤開発において、本研究により見出された技術は幅広い応用が期待できる。