Molecular mechanism in hematopoiesis of arachnoid cell induced by pulsatile flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Youichiro Wada  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (10322033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 裕美  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 特任研究員 (60645042)
中戸 隆一郎  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 講師 (60583044)
中田 庸一  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 特任助教 (40584793)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsくも膜 / シェアストレス / エピゲノム / 幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
脳血管は外膜や栄養血管を欠き、平滑筋層外側にくも膜細胞がクモの巣のように位置して血管を取囲み支える。くも膜組織が脳血管システム維持に担う役割、病的環境下での内皮細胞への分化とTGFbeta経路の関与を報告してきた。くも膜における造血能という別の分化経路に着目するに至り、拍動流刺激による造血能関連遺伝子群の誘導を確認した。本研究は力学的刺激を中心とする分化誘導環境下でこの誘導メカニズムの解明を目指す。多能性分化能を有するヒトくも膜細胞の生理的機能に関する理解を深めることにより、培養くも膜細胞移植による脳血管障害の機能予後改善や、体外造血といった臨床応用の可能性に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of intravenous administration of primary cultured rat arachnoid cells to rats exposed to lethal radiation, all rats survived for more than one year, suggesting the possibility of hematopoietic potential in arachnoid tissues. Using primary cultured human arachnoid cells, pulsatile flow stimulation under a mixed culture system induced a group of genes related to hematopoietic potential. Based on these results, we established an experimental system to elucidate the molecular mechanism of differentiation in an environment where mechanical stimulation is mainly used to induce differentiation. Integrative omics analysis of transcriptome data of cultured human arachnoid cells obtained in this experimental system confirmed the induction of a series of differentiation genes reported in hematopoietic differentiation from endothelium, and the transcriptional cascade was successfully identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳血管システムにおけるくも膜細胞の役割において、血管系細胞との相互作用及び内皮細胞への分化能を示唆する所見に加え、本研究では造血能を有する可能性が示された。
こうしたくも膜細胞の多分化能によって、脳血管システムを超えた全身の恒常性維持に関与していることが明らかになれば、頭蓋内外における造血システムの解明及び治療法開発に向けた応用を目指すことが可能となる。また、培養くも膜細胞の臨床応用は、iPS細胞等とは異なる生体の自己修復能の応用技術の開発という意味で、今後の再生医療における新たな一領域の開拓という意義があると考えている。