Development of isolation method of musculoskeletal system-derived exosomes and elucidation of the mechanism of individual functional decline caused by decreased physical activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Sato Shingo  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40462220)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords整形外科 / エクソソーム / 非コードRNA / 臓器間ネットワーク / メカニカルストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、まず、血液中を循環しているエクソソームから、筋骨格系組織由来のエクソソームのみを単離・抽出する技術の開発を目指す。続いて、臓器間の情報伝達因子として作用しうる非コードRNA(以下ncRNA)に着目し、筋骨格系の機能低下に伴って血液中への分泌が変動する筋骨格系由来ncRNAの同定と、同定したncRNAが他臓器の機能低下に与える影響の解明を目指す。さらに、宇宙航空研究開発機構(JAXA)と共同で、宇宙微小重力空間で飼育されたマウスの血中ncRNA解析も実施し、究極の非荷重状態において血液中への分泌が変化する筋骨格系由来ncRNAの同定も目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proceeded with the development of isolation method of musculoskeletal tissue-derived exosomes circulating in blood. In addition, we focused on non-coding RNA (ncRNA), which is known as a signal transduction factor between organs, and identified several ncRNAs whose expression in blood fluctuates with changes in mechanical stress or gravity. We also investigated the effect of identified ncRNAs on the functional decline of other organs. Furthermore, in collaboration with the Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA), we plan to carry out a comprehensive expression analysis of ncRNA in the blood of mice bred in space microgravity environment, and various preliminary preparations were performed for space experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
寝たきりや加齢による筋骨格系の機能低下(骨密度低下、筋力低下)は、個体全体の機能低下を引き起こすため、社会的にも医学的にも大きな問題となっている。本研究にて同定したメカニカルストレス応答ncRNAは、個体の機能低下を予測する新規バイオマーカーとなる可能性を秘めており、また、このncRNAを標的とすることで、新たな抗加齢治療薬の開発も期待できる。筋骨格系ならびに個体の機能低下を抑制することができれば、国民の健康寿命は飛躍的に延伸し、一方で医療費・介護費の抑制が期待できる。