Identification and analysis of a new group of diseases with a common etiology of abnormal immune response to embryonic signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Hiroshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30252456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篁 俊成  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (00324111)
岩垂 純平  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (00740739)
松本 多圭夫  金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任助教 (30748629)
服部 明  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (50300893)
荒木 慶彦  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 先任准教授 (70250933)
小野 政徳  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (70348712)
飯塚 崇  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (90748617)
山本 靖彦  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (20313637)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords胚シグナル / 免疫寛容 / 幹細胞 / laeverin / 免疫応答異常 / 自己免疫疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
不妊症、子宮内膜症、子宮筋腫などの婦人科疾患や早産、妊娠高血圧症候群などの周産期疾患のみならず、糖尿病や甲状腺機能亢進症を含む自己免疫内分泌疾患などの内科疾患も対象に血液検体から免疫細胞を採取し、申請者らが新しい胚シグナル分子として発見・同定したlaeverin分子の強制発現細胞株もしくはリコンビナントlaeverinに対する免疫細胞の反応を解析し、各疾患との関連性を分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been analyzing the function of embryo-derived signaling molecules that are involved in the embryo-maternal crosstalk and hypothesized that these molecules are expressed after birth and may induce immune tolerance from self-immune cells. In this study, we analyzed the response of immune cells to embryonic signals in gynecological diseases such as infertility and endometriosis, perinatal diseases such as gestational hypertension, and autoimmune endocrine diseases, assuming a new group of diseases that have the common etiology based on an abnormal immune response to embryonic signals. As a result, we found that the response of maternal immune cells in gestational hypertension is different from that of normal pregnancy, suggesting the involvement of embryonic signals and the immune system in the development of gestational hypertension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫系の異常が関与している可能性は示唆されたもののその詳細な成因が不明な疾患が小児科、産婦人科、および内科の広い領域においても数多く存在し、これまで問題となってきた。本研究は「胚シグナルに対する免疫応答異常を共通の病因とする新しい病態」の存在を想定し、全く新しい視点から疾患の分類を試みている。このプロジェクトにより新しい疾患群の全容が明らかになると、これまで治療が困難であったとされていた免疫疾患においても、その発症機序に基づいた新しい治療法の開発が可能になることが期待される。