Intrauterine live imaging of embryonic neural stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Takaki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70311751)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生体内イメージング / 細胞分裂 / 二光子顕微鏡 / 神経幹細胞 / 細胞移動 / 器官形成 / ライブイメージング / ミクログリア / マクロファージ / ペリサイト / 発生 / マウス / 細胞増殖 / 細胞分化 / 子宮内イメージング / 細胞周期 / 母胎連関 / Fucci / インビボイメージング / 脳発生
Outline of Research at the Start
「母体状態・薬剤が胎生期器官の細胞周期に及ぼす影響:子宮内ライブ評価系の構築」は,器官形成期に,ヒト胎児の種々の組織内で進行する細胞周期に対して母体の全身状態の急性変化や薬剤がどのような影響を及ぼしうるかに関して,産婦人科学はもとより,幅広い医学領域にとって有用となる全く新しい知見を得ることをめざし,マウスを用いた鋭敏な評価系を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have explored the dynamic behaviors of mammalian neural progenitor cells (NPCs) using slice cultures in which three-dimensional systems conserve in vivo-like environments to a considerable degree. However, live observation of NPCs existing truly in vivo has yet to be established in mammals. Here, we performed intravital two-photon microscopic observation of NPCs in the developing cerebral cortex in utero. Fetuses in the uterine sac were immobilized and observed through a window made in the uterine wall and the amniotic membrane while monitoring blood circulation, which enabled us to quantitatively assess NPC behaviors, such as division and interkinetic nuclear migration, at embryonic day (E) 13 and E14. This study will facilitate future understanding of how organogenetic cellular behaviors occur or are pathologically influenced by the systemic maternal condition and/or maternal-fetal relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮内で育つ胎児の器官において発生中の組織が正しく成長するのに不可欠な細胞産生(細胞分裂)に関しては,これまで,間接的な方法(核酸アナログ物質の投与からの追跡)を通じて把握されるのみであった.これでは,母体の変調がどう子宮内胎児の器官形成の場における細胞産生に即座の影響を及ぼしうるかというような,鋭敏な(時間分解能に優れた)把握をすることは不可能であった.本研究が目指し,一定の達成を果たした「子宮内のマウス胎仔の脳原基における細胞産生」の「直接,ライブでの観察」は,今後,高血圧,糖尿病などの疾患,薬剤の影響などをリアルタイムで調べていく取り組みの基盤となり得る.