Establishment of nanocarrier platform by cell membrane modification for diagnosis and treatment of urological cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Akinobu  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10609043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 幸壱朗  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (80580886)
渡邉 昌俊  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90273383)
石井 健一朗  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (90397513)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords前立腺癌 / ナノ粒子 / 自己集合 / 尿路上皮癌 / 金ナノ粒子 / exosome / 超常磁性体酸化鉄ナノ粒子 / 細胞膜 / ナノキャリア / 表面修飾 / 泌尿器腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、泌尿器腫瘍(前立腺癌、尿路上皮癌、腎癌)細胞などの生体膜(細胞膜)を利用し、超常磁性体酸化鉄(SPIO)などをコアとした診断・治療用新規ナノキャリアを作製する。癌細胞や癌関連線維芽細胞、腫瘍血管内皮細胞などの腫瘍微小環境を構成する細胞に対して(標的:腫瘍細胞および腫瘍微小環境)、抗癌剤あるいは核酸医薬品を特異的に導入でき、かつ血中滞在期間の延長など特徴を有したナノキャリア作製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the background of a proposal for a therapeutic method using nanomaterials, especially superparamagnetic iron oxide (SPIO), we aimed to fabricate novel nanocarriers for diagnosis and treatment with nanoparticles as the core by utilizing biological membranes (cell membranes) of urological tumor cells (prostate cancer, urothelial carcinoma, renal cancer) and other cells. We attempted (1) synthesis of nanocarriers using self-assembly of ruptured cell membranes and (2) method using physiological processes inherent to cells (nanoparticles taken into cells by exposure to nanoparticles are discharged in the form of exosomes). Although the methods being difficult, we succeeded in producing nanoparticles covered by cell membranes and found the possibility of increasing cellular uptake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノ粒子をコアとした診断・治療用新規ナノキャリアが作製できたことは、抗癌剤あるいは温熱療法との併用による治療法への応用に加えて、抗癌剤あるいは核酸医薬品を癌細胞特異的に導入でき、かつ血中滞在期間の延長など特徴を有したナノキャリア作製につながる。これにより、新たながん診断・治療への応用の可能性を見出した。