A novel therapeutic strategy for ischemic stroke based on reshaping neuronal circuits in an activity-dependent manner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tsuboi Akio  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 招へい教授 (20163868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 弘雄  香川大学, 医学部, 講師 (20390685)
森 英一朗  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70803659)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経科学 / 神経可塑性 / 脳神経疾患 / 脳梗塞モデルマウス / 神経活動依存性 / 神経保護 / 転写因子 / 低分子量Gタンパク質 / 脳・神経 / 再生医学 / ニューロン細胞死 / 脳血管障害 / 神経細胞保護 / 新規治療法開発 / 神経活動依存的 / 転写因子Npas4
Outline of Research at the Start
脳梗塞モデルマウスやラットを用いた国内外の研究により、梗塞巣の大きさに影響を及ぼす複数の遺伝子が同定された。しかし多くの研究は梗塞から24時間以上経過して梗塞巣が形成された後、又は、そこからの回復過程に着目しており、脳梗塞の発症直後のニューロンで生じる遺伝子発現の変動やその生理的な意義は,明らかにされていない。
申請者らは、脳梗塞モデルマウスを用いて、RNA-Seq解析により網羅的に探索した結果、梗塞2時間後に顕著に発現が変化するNpas4を含む複数の遺伝子を獲得した。そこで本研究では、これら遺伝子の機能を解析することにより、脳梗塞後に生じるニューロンの細胞死を抑制し、生存を促進する機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cerebrovascular diseases are the fourth most frequent cause of death in Japan. It is extremely important to study neuronal changes in the brain during the early stages of cerebral stroke, which accounts for a large proportion of these diseases, in order to develop effective therapies. We demonstrated that the transcription factor Npas4 (Cell Rep, 8, 2014), which promotes neuronal development in a stimulation-dependent manner in the healthy brain, also functions in the cerebral cortex after cerebral ischemia to prevent the expansion of infarct foci and to improve prognostic motor function (PNAS, 118, 2021). This study elucidates the mechanism by which Npas4 promotes neuroprotection from cell death via the small G-protein Gem, which is expected to result in a target for innovative therapeutics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
転写因子Npas4は健常脳と病態脳の双方において、神経回路の再編を促進し、その破綻を抑制するのに重要な働きをする事が示唆されていた。本研究により、病態脳におけるNpas4が低分子量G蛋白質のGemを介して果たす役割が明らかになり、健常脳と病態脳における神経回路の再編機構の相違点に関して、Npas4の観点から考察する事が可能になった。
現在の脳梗塞治療法はt-PAを用いた血栓溶解療法など、「血流を速やかに回復して既存の神経回路を守る」という点に重点を置いたもので、出血傾向を有する患者には適用できない。Npas4下流のGemを標的とした新規治療薬は、出血傾向のある患者にも適用できると期待される。