Search for new targets of endometriosis therapy based on gene expression profile by AI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Sugino Norihiro  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10263782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅井 義之  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00415639)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / 卵巣チョコレート嚢胞 / 遺伝子ネットワーク / バイオインフォマティクス / ブーリアンネットワーク / マスター遺伝子 / HOXC8 / TGF-β / マスターレギュレータ遺伝子 / TGF-beta / Smad経路 / Rho-ROCK経路 / 数理モデル / 人工知能
Outline of Research at the Start
近年のシステムバイオロジーの概念から、子宮内膜症の病態をマスター遺伝子の異常による遺伝子ネットワークの異常として捉えることができる。本研究では、公表されている遺伝子相互作用ネットワークと申請者が有する正常子宮内膜と子宮内膜症の遺伝子発現データを組み込んだ遺伝子制御ネットワークの数理モデルを作成することで、正常状態から疾患(子宮内膜症)を引き起こすマスター遺伝子の組み合せを人工知能を用いたシミュレーションにより同定し、また逆に、疾患から正常状態にネットワークを遷移させる遺伝子群をシミュレーションで同定することによって治療標的となるマスター遺伝子群を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study succeeded to identify the upstream regulators (URs) involved in the pathogenesis of ovarian endometrioma.
An analytic method, SMITE was used with transcriptome data from ovarian endometrioma stromal cells (ovESCs) and eutopic endometrium stromal cells (euESCs) in combination with publicly available gene regulatory network data. Furthermore, Boolean network simulation confirmed that the 12 candidate genes chosen by SMITE are URs. One of the URs, HOXC8, was confirmed to be overexpressed in ovESCs. HOXC8 overexpression significantly enhanced cell proliferation, migration, adhesion, and fibrotic activities, and also activated the TGF-β signaling, which are pathological features of ovarian endometrioma. The increased adhesion and fibrosis activities by HOXC8 were significantly inhibited by E-616452, a selective inhibitor of TGF-β receptor.
In conclusions, integrated genomic approaches identified HOXC8 as an UR in ovarian endometrioma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮内膜症(卵巣チョコレート嚢胞)の発症において鍵となるマスター遺伝子を同定することができ、将来的にそれらを標的とした分子標的治療の開発に役立つ可能性がある。また、バイオインフォマティクスと数理モデルを用いた本研究の研究手法は、疾患における複雑な発現制御ネットワークを明らかにする上で、今後、更に重要となる研究手法である。