Regeneration of bone and cartilage tissues by means of chemical direct reprogramming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Osam Mazda  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00271164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 健太  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (00636160)
岸田 綱郎  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00370205)
新井 祐志  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50347449)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsダイレクト・コンヴァージョン / ダイレクト・リプログラミング / 再生医療 / 骨芽細胞 / 軟骨細胞 / 再生医学
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、ヒト線維芽細胞から骨芽細胞を直接誘導する技術(ダイレクト・リプログラミング)を確立し、さらに1種類の化合物を添加して培養するだけでヒト線維芽細胞から骨芽細胞を誘導することにも成功した。本研究ではヒト線維芽細胞に化合物を添加して培養し、軟骨細胞を誘導する技術を確立する。そのために、①線維芽細胞から軟骨細胞へのコンヴァージョンの効率を向上。②軟骨細胞の性状解析と、正常な軟骨細胞との類似性等の評価。③コンヴァージョンの分子メカニズム解析。④in vivoにおける細胞動態、軟骨再生等の機能、および造腫瘍性の評価を行う。本研究の成果は、骨軟骨疾患に対する再生医療に有用であろう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported direct conversion of fibroblasts into osteoblasts aiming at regenerative therapy for various bone diseases including osteoporotic bone fractures and bone defect after surgical resection of bone tumors. We also succeeded in directly converting fibroblasts into osteoblasts by culturing the cells with a small molecular compound. If fibroblasts can also be induced into chondrocyte-like cells at a high rate by a similar procedure, it may offer a novel therapeutic option for cartilage diseases such as osteoarthritis in the future. Then we have tried to improve the direct conversion of fibroblasts into osteoblasts. We have also developed and improved the technologies of converting fibroblasts into chondrocyte-like cells, characterized the induced cells and analyzed the mechanisms of conversion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化合物を添加して体細胞をコンヴァートさせるケミカル・ダイレクト・コンヴァージョンでは、導入された遺伝子や染色体に挿入されたウイルスベクター配列によって細胞が移植後に腫瘍化するという危険性がないので、遺伝子導入によって誘導する方法に比してより安全性の高い移植用の細胞を提供できる可能性がある。骨芽細胞と軟骨細胞様細胞を誘導できることによって、骨と軟骨の両方にダメージがある変形性関節症や関節リウマチの患者に、自家骨芽細胞と自家軟骨細胞を大量に作って両方の移植を行うなどの新しい治療法にも応用しうる可能性が考えられ、骨軟骨疾患の再生医療の新しい選択肢として将来的に寄与することが期待できる。