Super-early stage diagnosis of the metastatic lymph nodes using the measurement of intra-lymph node pressure and lymphatic drug delivery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shiga Kiyoto  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10187338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片桐 克則  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10455842)
及川 伸一  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30837696)
小玉 哲也  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (40271986)
齋藤 大輔  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40722715)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 頸部リンパ節転移 / リンパ節内圧 / リンパ行性薬剤導入 / 超早期診断 / リンパ節転移 / 内圧測定 / リンパ節穿刺 / リンパ行性ドラッグデリバリーシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
癌患者のリンパ節への微小転移を検出することは臨床的には現在のところ画像診断などいかなる方法でも不可能である。我々は、動物実験で転移リンパ節では転移の早期段階から有意に内圧の上昇が認められることを明らかにした。このリンパ 節の内圧上昇を用いれば臨床例でも超早期の転移診断が可能である。また、同じ動物実験モデルで抗がん剤をリンパ節に直接投与することにより、転移リンパ節の縮小効果が得られることも明らかにした。この際の抗がん剤の投与量は静脈内投与に比べて著しく低用量である。内圧測定によるリンパ節転移診断およびリンパ節に直接抗がん剤を投与するリンパ行性ドラッグデリバリーシステム(LDDS)の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study of the lymphatic flow in the neck was registered to jRCT (jRCTs021190015) and carried out as expected. When ICG was administrated into the metastatic lymph nodes of the head and neck cancer patients during their surgery, i.e., neck dissection and recorded by the infrared camera, three patterns of lymphatic drainage patterns were observed.
The study of the intra-lymph node pressure was also registered to jRCT (jRCTs022200004) and carried out since September 2021. As intra-lymphatic pressure of the metastatic lymph nodes was increased compared to the normal counterpart, we provide the publication of the results of the study.
The protocol of the lymphatic drug delivery system has been provided and under review by institutional review board.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌の微小転移に対しては、既存のCTやMRIでは診断不可能であり、我々が開発した造影超音波検査でもその診断能は高くは無い。そこで極微小な転移巣まで検出可能な方法としてリンパ節内圧の測定の臨床応用を考えた。すでに共同研究者は動物実験で転移リンパ節内圧の上昇を確認しており、臨床への応用は実現可能である。
また、リンパ行性ドラッグデリバリーシステム(LDDS)は、動物実験ではすでに抗がん剤投与による転移リンパ節の縮小効果が認められている。LDDSの大きな利点は抗がん剤の使用量を極端に少なくできることである。臨床では抗がん剤の副作用・合併症に苦しむ患者が多く、大きな光明を与える研究である。