Regulation of energy metabolism by non-image forming photic responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2020)
Keio University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Hatori Megumi  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 特任准教授 (90590472)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords概日時計 / 目 / メラノプシン / 非視覚応答 / 光受容体 / CRY / 哺乳類 / 概日リズム
Outline of Research at the Start
生物は睡眠・覚醒や体温、代謝など、一日周期で様々な生体反応を示す。それらの概日リズムを制御する体内時計が概日時計である。概日時計の周期は正確に24時間ではない。そのため哺乳類の概日時計システムは、外界環境からの刺激を利用して日々の時刻のずれの補正を行っている。最も重要な時計調節因子は、光と食事である。本研究では両因子がいかに相互作用して生体の恒常性維持に寄与するかの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mammalian retinas, there are three photoreceptors: rods, cones and melanopsin-expressing retinal ganglion cells. Rods and cones are responsible for image forming vision. In contrast, melanopsin-expressing retinal ganglion cells contribute to non-image forming visions, such as circadian photoentrainment and pupil constriction. Melanopsin is a GPCR which can be activated by 460-480 nm light, and its light response properties are different from those of rods and cones. I am investigating how light affects the whole-body physiologies and the circadian clock system.
CRY1 and CRY2 are essential components of the mammalian circadian clock controlling daily physiological rhythms. By using knockout mice and isoform-selective compounds, we found a new role of CRY1 and CRY2 as enhancers of brown adipocyte differentiation, providing the basis of CRY-mediated regulation of energy expenditure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わたしたちの睡眠・覚醒やホルモン分泌など、様々な生理機能は一日を周期として変化し、日々繰り返されます。このリズムを制御しているのが体内に存在する生物時計である概日時計です。概日時計の周期は24時間ぴったりではないため、光を浴びることや食事を摂取することにより、時間のずれを毎日補正しています。今回、概日時計の発振に重要な機能を持つ時計タンパク質が脂肪細胞においても役割を持つことを明らかにしました。また、目に発現して青色光を感じる光受容タンパク質の機能解析を行いました。これらの研究を発展させることにより、生体機能の維持および健康の増進の一助となると期待されます。