| Project/Area Number |
19K22694
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
| Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan (2023) Juntendo University (2019-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Suehara Yoshiyuki 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (70509405)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高阪 真路 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (00627119)
小林 英介 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医長 (40365292)
北野 滋久 公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 がん免疫治療開発部, 部長 (60402682)
林 大久生 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70569128)
齋藤 剛 順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (80439736)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 骨軟部腫瘍 / 小胞体ストレス / 微小環境 / 免疫応答 / 骨軟部肉腫 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
骨軟部肉腫の治療成績は依然極めて不良であり、希少がんであるが故に新規治療の開発が滞っている。肉腫の特徴である組織特異的融合遺伝子関連因子タンパク質発現データベースの構築し、特に小胞体ストレスパスウェイの一つIRE1/XBP1に注目し研究を進めたユーイング肉腫においてその阻害剤が腫瘍増殖を著しく阻害することを解明している。以上を元に現在まで全く不明である肉腫と小胞体ストレスの機能解明の基に、骨軟部腫瘍組織型横断的な新規治療法開発を進める。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study developed novel therapeutic approaches aimed at improving the prognosis of bone and soft tissue tumors, which are refractory and rare cancers. Specifically, the research focused on elucidating the functions of sarcomas and endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress to advance the development of new treatments. A key feature of this research was the comprehensive investigation of the three main ER stress pathways (PERK, ATF6, and IRE1) and their various inhibitors. The study also emphasized the potential for new therapeutic strategies for bone and soft tissue tumors, which currently lack effective immunotherapy, by understanding ER stress within the immune response. Identified molecular events were used to further understand the oncogenic functions and validate treatments for bone and soft tissue tumors. The research aimed to extend the application of existing inhibitors and contribute to improving the prognosis of these tumors.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、骨軟部肉腫の治療成績改善を目指し、小胞体ストレスパスウェイの解明を基に新規治療法の開発を進めた。骨軟部肉腫は希少がんであり、限られたデータと消極的な取り組みが新規治療の開発を妨げている。腫瘍細胞における小胞体ストレスの3つの主要パスウェイ(PERK、ATF6、IRE1)に注目し、その阻害剤の有効性を検証した。特に、IRE1α/XBP1阻害剤が骨肉腫、ユーイング肉腫の増殖を著しく抑制することを同定し、免疫応答や微小環境の探索も行った。学術的・社会的意義は、新規治療標的候補を特定し、個別化医療や新規分子標的治療法の開発を通じて骨軟部腫瘍の生命予後改善に寄与する点にある。