Development of an ultra-high-speed brain scanner for comprehensive imaging of the entire human brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
HATTA Toshihisa  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20238025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 健策  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (10293664)
松原 孝宜  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 協力研究員 (30727649)
坂田 ひろみ  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50294666)
塚田 剛史  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90647108)
友杉 充宏  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60533429)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳 / 組織透明化 / RAP / 3次元イメージング / ブレインスキャナー / シングルセル / イメージング / スキャナ / 透明化 / ヒト
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトの大脳全域にわたって、ミクロレベルで超高速蛍光イメージングを行うための大型組織スキャナを開発する。これに、我々が独自開発した組織透明化技術を最適化して組み合わせることで、大脳の全組織構造を記述することが可能な3Dイメージング・プラットホームが構築される。さらに、最先端の画像処理技術によって、一個の神経細胞の脳全域にわたる広がりと細胞同士の連絡を、俯瞰的レベルから微細構築までシームレスに観察することが可能となる。この研究で得られる成果は、脳腫瘍細胞の組織解析において、ミクロレベルの情報とCT、MRIなどのマクロレベルの情報が相互リンクする革新的画像診断システムの開発につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed hardware and optimized sample processing technology to record the microstructure of the entire human cerebrum at the synapse level resolution. Specifically, we modified the Cell Voyager7000 (CV7000, Yokogawa), a high-throughput cell function imaging system currently in use at Kanazawa Medical University, to operate as an ultra high-speed, wide-field, high-resolution 3D scanner. We constructed a confocal tissue scanner capable of performing deep scanning and 3D reconstruction of the entire coronal section of one side of the human cerebrum. We have also established a protocol for complete clearing of formalin-fixed adult human cerebrum. The application of this to immunostaining and other applications is a subject for future work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が開発したヒト脳組織透明化技術とそれに最適化された組織スキャナを組み合わせることで、ヒト脳全域にわたって、シナプスレベルの解像度で組織構築を完全に記述することが可能となる。これに免疫染色による情報を加えることで、脳まるごと1個分の全ニューロン、グリアの形態学的な情報、全ニューロン同士の連絡、subcellularレベルの情報を記述することが可能となる。
膨大なデータに対して、情報処理の分野に新しい研究テーマが創出されるとともに、臨床で得られるマクロ(CT、MRI)とsubcellularレベルの情報がリンクすることで、革新的画像診断システムの開発・発展が促される。