Development of virotherapy for osteosarcoma pulmonary metastases using stem cells as carriers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Shuji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10441320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山野 智基  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00599318)
麸谷 博之  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30248140)
中込 隆之  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80434950)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords増殖型レトロウイルス / がんウイルス療法 / 骨肉腫 / 肺転移 / 自殺遺伝子療法 / 増殖型レトロウイルスベクター / ウイルス療法
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは増殖型レトロウイルスベクター(RRV: Retroviral Replicating Vector)及びこれを用いた癌自殺遺伝子療法を開発し、欧米で第2/3相試験を行なっている。本研究では、本療法の骨肉腫肺転移への適応拡大を目指し、腫瘍に遊走・集積する特性を持つことが知られている間葉系幹細胞(MSC: Mesenchymal Stem Cell)をキャリアとして利用した腫瘍へのRRV輸送法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a retroviral replicating vector (RRV) that specifically infects and multiplies cancer cells and efficiently spreads and propagates within tumors. By loading a suicide gene onto this RRV, tumor cell death can be induced by administration of a drug precursor, which has shown high infection efficiency and excellent therapeutic efficacy in various tumor models. The results of this study demonstrated that the viral therapy has a high antitumor effect in osteosarcoma models. Furthermore, we have demonstrated a proof-of-principle method to efficiently reach and distribute RRV to cancer cells using mesenchymal stem cells as carriers, taking advantage of their ability to accumulate in cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、骨肉腫肺転移症例へのRRVを用いた自殺遺伝子療法の適応拡大が期待され、臨床応用可能な実用性の高いウイルス療法開発につながることが期待される。骨肉腫のみならず、播種性癌の患者の予後やQuality of Lifeを大きく改善する可能性がある。