Project/Area Number |
19K22701
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Takashi 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30221857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中田 隆夫 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50218004)
細道 純 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (00420258)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 光遺伝学 / 光遺伝学ツール(光応答タンパク質) / 破骨細胞 / 骨吸収 / Opto-RANK / 骨リモデリング / 光スイッチ / 間葉系幹細胞 / カルシウムシグナル / 骨芽細胞 / 骨再生 / 歯科矯正学 / 幹細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
骨芽細胞の分化プロセスにおける、細胞内カルシウム(Ca)シグナルの変化が知られている。これまでに、青色光照射によって細胞膜Caチャネルを人為的に開閉操作できる光スイッチタンパク質を開発し、標的細胞のCaシグナルを非侵襲的かつ即時に制御できる技術を報告してきた。しかしながら、Caチャネルを標的にして、幹細胞機能を人為的に制御する研究は、現在まで報告されていない。そこで本研究は、低侵襲・迅速・確実な骨再生療法の創出を目的に、培養実験および動物実験を通して、光遺伝学ツールによる間葉系幹細胞のCaシグナルの制御と骨分化を検証し、新たな骨再生技術の基盤的研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Advances in protein engineering technology have enabled the artificial creation of various photogenetic tools (light-responsive proteins), which can be used to manipulate intracellular signals, induce gene expression and genetic recombination by light. However, few studies have been conducted to differentiate cells and produce mature cells with specific functions using only one photogenetic tool. In this study, we developed a new tool, Opto RANK, which induces differentiation of mature osteoclasts using light, and succeeded in generating osteoclasts at specific locations by controlling light irradiation, suggesting that local bone resorption is possible as a result.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は光を用いて細胞を分化誘導し、機能的な細胞を生み出すという光遺伝学の新たな応用方法を示し、自由に光照射をコントロールできるメリットを生かして、細胞分化における細胞内のシグナル伝達の時空間的な詳細な解析が可能になる。また、光照射をコントロールして骨吸収を操ることができることから、骨疾患や歯科矯正の新たな治療方法の開発につながる可能性が期待される。さらに、今後、本研究の手法を転用して、新たな光遺伝学ツールを作成することで、光遺伝学研究の発展につながることも期待される。