Therapeutic biofilm as a new approach to the treatment of periodontal disease and root caries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Tabeta Koichi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (20401763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野中 由香莉  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40710520)
寺尾 豊  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50397717)
藤本 啓二  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (70229045)
高橋 直紀  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (80722842)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯周治療学 / バイオフィルム / ナノカプセル / リポナノカプセル / 歯周病 / 根面う蝕
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢とともに増加する歯周病および根面う蝕のコントロールは未だ十分ではない。既存の細菌バイオフィルム除去のアプローチのみでは十分な効果がえられておらず,国民が必要としている当該治療学のイノベーションが必要である。本研究は,既存の概念を転換して,予防・治療のためのバイオフィルム・『Therapeutic biofilm』を形成することにより歯周病および根面う蝕の制御を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a challenge to control the onset and progression of periodontal disease and root caries by "artificial formation of therapeutic biofilm". We explored the possibility of creating the concept of a therapeutic biofilm by assimilating nanomedicines into the initial biofilm to create a symbiosis environment (less harmful bacterial flora).
The conditions for the production of S. mitis biofilm containing liponanocapsules were clarified, indicating the possibility of creating a therapeutic biofilm. The degradation rate of the capsules was measured, suggesting the environmentally responsive degradation of the capsules, induced by the growth of the bacteria and the maturation of the biofilm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病やう蝕の原因となる細菌プラークはバイオフィルムとして薬剤の浸透に抵抗性を持つため,治療は定期的リコールにおける機械的除去が主たる方法である。しかしその有効性には更なる改善の余地が大きい。本研究では,歯周・う蝕治療の基本概念である『バイオフィルムの徹底排除』から『Therapeutic biofilmの作為的形成』へと発想転換しその創製を検討したことから,高い学術的新規性を有する。本研究の成果は歯の機能的保存に有効な新規の歯周病・根面う蝕予防法の創出につながる。平均残存歯数の増加に伴い,次なる歯科学の課題は歯周病および根面う蝕への対応であることからも,その社会的意義は大きい。