Challenges to the identification of neutrophil subsets involved in the development and remission of inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Tomoki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 研究教授 (50625168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 修二郎  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00512310)
土門 久哲  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00594350)
寺尾 豊  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50397717)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords好中球サブセット / 抗炎症性サイトカイン / 炎症性サイトカイン / 好中球 / 歯周炎マウスモデル / 実験的歯周炎 / 骨吸収 / 骨免疫 / 白血球 / 抗炎症 / 免疫 / 歯周炎 / 炎症 / 歯周病治療学 / 貪食好中球 / 抗炎症好中球 / チャンバーモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周炎モデルマウスの経時的な歯周組織の解析において,好中球は歯周炎誘導期と炎症寛解期に2層性の誘導が認められる.近年,炎症寛解期に浸潤する好中球が抗炎症性サイトカインを産生することを明らかにした.そこで,炎症初期に誘導される好中球と後期に誘導される好中球では,機能的な違いがあると推察し,これまで1種とされてきた好中球に,炎症の進展に関与する“貪食”好中球および炎症の寛解に関与する“抗炎症”好中球の2つのサブセットが存在する可能性を考えた.貪食好中球と抗炎症好中球の同定により,好中球に起因する炎症機構の全容解明に繋がるとともに.好中球サブセット制御による炎症性疾患治療法の開発が可能となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a longitudinal analysis of a mouse model of experimental periodontitis, neutrophils were predominant in the early stage of infection with periodontopathogenic bacteria and were responsible for the main defense mechanism. 7 days later, tissue infiltration of T and B cells was observed along with a decrease in inflammatory cytokines, confirming the anti-inflammatory effect. However, when neutrophil infiltration was suppressed after 7 days, severe bone resorption and IL-10 levels were decreased. We isolated and functionally analyzed neutrophils infiltrating during the remission phase of inflammation, and found that, unlike neutrophils during periodontitis, these neutrophils were less responsive to opsonized bacteria and produced anti-inflammatory cytokines. It is possible that there are two subsets of neutrophils, phagocytic neutrophils and anti-inflammatory neutrophils, in the fraction previously considered to be neutrophils.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,T細胞やB細胞に当てはまらない自然免疫細胞である自然リンパ球が同定された.さらに,マクロファージにおいても組織修復作用をもつM1およびM2マクロファージサブセットが同定された.貪食および抗炎症好中球が存在することが明らかになれば,これまでの古典的な好中球の学問体系を再興することになり,生体の初期防御から後期の修復期まで関与する好中球を中心とした生体防御・修復システムの構築が可能になる.抗炎症好中球の分化を制御し,自在に誘導することが可能になれば,好中球による過度な炎症性疾患に対し,抗炎症好中球の分化誘導または貪食好中球から抗炎症好中球への自在な転換による治療法が可能になる.