Development of oral functions and dysfunctions in juvenile rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kato Takafumi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (50367520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊田 博紀  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (00432451)
片桐 綾乃  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (40731899)
毛利 育子  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 准教授 (70399351)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords発達 / 咀嚼 / 動物 / モデル / 離乳 / 口腔機能 / 筋電図 / 行動 / 低酸素 / 睡眠 / 哺乳 / ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
「口腔機能発達不全症」は,顎や口、脳などに障害がない子どもにおいて,噛む呑むなどの口の働きの発達が不十分な状態である.栄養摂取などを始め,生涯にわたる健康維持力を低下させる懸念がある.しかし,基礎科学的な実験方法が十分でないため,子どもが口の働きを獲得する過程や,その機能低下について不明な点が多い.そこで,本研究では,実験動物を用いて口の働きを評価する方法を開発するとともに,子どもが様々な運動機能を獲得する過程で実験的な介入をすることによって,口の働きが低下する動物実験系を確立することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developmental mechanisms of oral functions such as mastication and the cause of developmental problems on oral functions remain to be clarified. This study tried to assess oral functions in developing rats. With video assessment, eating behavior was found to begin at 17 post-natal day and food test can be performed after 21 postnatal day. After weaning on 21 postnatal day, food eating and licking have changed up to more than 40 days. Moreover, these behaviors can be influenced by stress after 14 postnatal days. These suggest the possibility of future in vivo animal studies on the development of oral functions after weaning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
咀嚼など口の機能の発達の研究では、離乳期境に口の機能評価や測定が難しく、過去には乳児期動物でのin vitroの実験や,離乳から日がたった幼齢動物のin vivoの実験が多かった。本研究では,離乳直後からの咀嚼や飲水機能の測定を行い、口の機能を測定することが可能であることを示すと同時に、口の機能の発達を低下させるような実験的介入の可能性を示唆する点で学術的な意義があると考える。