Project/Area Number |
19K22710
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
住友 倫子 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (50423421)
中田 匡宣 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (90444497)
広瀬 雄二郎 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 特任研究員 (90788407)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 肺炎球菌 / 化膿レンサ球菌 / 分子進化 / 低分子阻害剤 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / BgaA / ゲノム解析 / 分子進化解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在、薬剤耐性菌の増加などにより、感染症治療の選択肢が狭まっている。本研究では、細菌の進化過程を解析し、それを活用した、薬剤標的の新たな探索手法の確立を目指す。 まず、病原細菌のゲノム情報から進化上で変異が制限された分子を統計的に同定する。次に当該遺伝子群の欠失株を作製し、マウス感染モデルにて病原性への影響を評価する。感染モデルにおいては、病原性とともに、宿主と病原体それぞれについて、遺伝子応答とサイトカイン応答を網羅的に解析する。得られた結果から、阻害剤やRNAi技術を用いた、感染による過剰な炎症応答の制御法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we attempted to establish novel strategy for identification of drug targets based on bacterial evolutionary analysis. Our evolutionary analysis showed that among the examined pneumococcal genes, nanA and bgaA had high proportions of codon that were under significant negative selection. In addition, our in vitro and in vivo analyses indicated that BgaA works as a virulence factor via inducing vascular injury and blood coagulation. Concerning Streptococcus pyogenes, our genome-wide association study using 351 genomes of S. pyogenes detected several genes and single nucleotide polymorphisms involved in the invasiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
BgaAにおいて進化的に変異が制限されているコドンに着目したところ、タンパク質の構造を崩さない変異が選択されていることが示唆された。すなわち進化の保存性から酵素の機能に重要な部位が推定できる可能性が示された。 また化膿レンサ球菌において、病態と相関する遺伝的多様性が明らかになったことで、侵襲性感染症の予防や治療につながる礎となることが期待される。