Fabrication of three-dimensional periodontal ligament tissue with nanometer-sized extracellular matrix films and creation of new system to analyze the cell-cell interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takedachi Masahide  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60452447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 正博  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (10243247)
三木 康史  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (10598395)
明石 満  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (20145460)
山口 佳則  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 招へい教授 (20386634)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯根膜 / LbL法 / 細胞間相互作用 / 歯根膜組織 / 三次元培養 / Layer-by-Layer法 / 共培養 / Layer by layer
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、ナノ薄層コーディング技術である交互積層法を歯科研究領域に取り入れ、歯根膜組織を生体類似の三次元立体組織として試験管内にて構築することに、世界で初めて挑戦する。構築された三次元歯根膜組織内の各細胞の局在や配向性等の解剖学特徴を解析するのみならず、革新的なフォトニクス技術を駆使することにより、石灰化関連分子群を可視化し、同組織内における細胞間相互作用を時空間で解析する実験モデルを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in fabrication of three-dimensional tissue consisting of human periodontal ligament cells (HPDL) and human vascular endothelial cells or human cementoblasts (HCEM) by using a Layer-by-Layer method. In addition, it has been clarified that three-dimensional culture of HPDL enhanced the expression of PLAP-1 and POSTN genes that are characteristically expressed in HPDL. On the other hand, analysis of cell-cell interactions revealed that co-culture of HPDL and HCEM induced the expression of the IBSP gene in HPDL and stimulated the ability of HPDL to differentiate to hard tissue-forming cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノ薄層コーティング技術であるLbL法を世界で初めて歯科研究領域に取り入れ、歯周組織で最も重要な組織である歯根膜組織の三次元組織構築に成功したことは、今後、歯周病治療薬や歯周組織再生誘導剤の開発に際し、high throughputなスクリーニング方法の確立に向けた第一歩になった。また、細胞間相互作用の解明により新たな歯周組織恒常性維持機構の解明につながる情報が得られたものと考えられる。