| Project/Area Number |
19K22712
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
| Research Institution | National Institute for Physiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Maruyama Kenta 生理学研究所, 生体機能調節研究領域, 特別協力研究員 (60724119)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 腸蠕動 / 大腸炎 / 骨粗鬆症 / Piezo1 / リボ核酸 / 腸炎 / 腸内細菌 / 腸骨連関 / メカノセンサー / 骨代謝 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、細胞表面におけるずり応力を認識して活性化するカルシウムイオンチャネル群(メカノセンサー遺伝子)が相次いで発見され、注目を集めている。申請者らは、腸上皮に発現するメカノセンサー遺伝子が骨量を制御していることを示す証差を得た。本研究では、メカノセンサーが腸においてどのような機序で活性化しているのか、また、遠隔臓器である骨の代謝をどうやって制御しているのかを明らかにする。また、腸-骨連関を担う分子実体の同定をつうじて、腸上皮メカノセンサーを標的とした経口骨粗鬆症治療薬を開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we discovered that the cation channel Piezo1 in the gut acts as a sensor of single-stranded RNA (ssRNA) governing 5-HT production. Intestinal epithelium-specific deletion of mouse Piezo1 profoundly disturbed gut peristalsis, impeded experimental colitis, and suppressed serum 5-HT levels. Because of systemic 5-HT deficiency, conditional knockout of Piezo1 increased bone formation. Notably, fecal ssRNA was identified as a natural Piezo1 ligand, and ssRNA-stimulated 5-HT synthesis from the gut was evoked in a MyD88/TRIF-independent manner. Colonic infusion of RNase A suppressed gut motility and increased bone mass. These findings suggest gut ssRNA as a master determinant of systemic 5-HT levels, indicating the ssRNA-Piezo1 axis as a potential prophylactic target for treatment of bone and gut disorders.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腸内RNAあるいは腸内Piezo1を標的とした有効な「腸管セロトニン調節医療」が開発された場合、骨粗鬆症患者のみならず、潰瘍性大腸炎と過敏性腸症候群の患者にも福音がもたらされる可能性がある。