Role of interorganelle communication in mineralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Iwayama Tomoaki  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (80757865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 伸也  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (70239490)
山下 元三  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90524984)
仲野 和彦  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (00379083)
大川 玲奈  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (80437384)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords石灰化 / オルガネラ間相互作用 / リソソーム / ミトコンドリア / 石灰化過程 / オルガネラ / 歯根膜細胞 / リン酸カルシウム / 骨芽細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
硬組織形成細胞内で、リン酸カルシウムの合成・分泌がどのオルガネラで行われ、どのように運搬・分泌されるか、という石灰化の初期過程については、不明な点が多く残されている。そこで、蛍光プローブと組み合わせることでナノレベルの観察が可能な超解像顕微鏡を用いて、蛍光レポーターをノックインした細胞や、オルガネラ関連遺伝子群をノックアウトした細胞、さらには先天性骨系統疾患患者由来細胞を観察することにより、石灰化メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the effect of interorganelle communication, in which organelles in cells directly contact and interact with each other, in the mineralization process. We generated new cell lines using the CRISPR-Cas9 technique, performed nano-level observations using super-resolution microscopy, and evaluated change in mineralizing capacity. Our results suggest that the lysosome-mitochondrial interaction plays a vital role in the mineralization process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、骨や歯といった硬組織形成の基本的なメカニズムに関する理解が深まり、骨粗鬆症や歯周病などの疾患の病態解明や新規治療法の開発につながることが期待されます。さらにオルガネラ相互作用が硬組織形成にも関与していることが明確になれば、既存の概念の一新に繋がる潜在性を持つものと期待できます。