Introduction of proteolytic enzyme into biomineralization process and its application to tooth enamel regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tanimoto Kotaro  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (20322240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國松 亮  広島大学, 病院(歯), 講師 (40580915)
加藤 功一  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (50283875)
廣瀬 尚人  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (50611935)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバイオミネラリゼーション / エナメル質 / エナメル蛋白
Outline of Research at the Start
人体で最も硬い組織であるエナメル質の形成時には、エナメル芽細胞が産生する数種類のエナメル蛋白により、高度なハイドロキシアパタイト(HAP)結晶誘導制御(バイオミネラリゼーション)が行われる。本研究の目的は、歯の形成過程で出現する歯胚の内部環境を模倣することにより、エナメル質形成プロセスを再現し、これまで達成不可能であった臨床に応用できる十分なサイズのHAP結晶を生体内で構築する技術を開発することである。
そのために、研究期間内に以下のことを明らかにする。
1)ナノスフィア形成および分解反応液の至適条件
2)バイオミネラリゼーションにおけるナノスフィア分解の効果
3)生体内に適用した場合の有効性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We decided to use MMP-20 and KLK-4 to degrade residual proteins that are thought to be the cause of inhibition of HAP crystal induction using amelogenin, an enamel matrix protein, in order to verify whether crystal induction can be continued or not. The rh174 that constitutes the nanosphere has multiple recognition sites of MMP-20, and large and small fragments are formed by the degradation. Among them, the fragment containing the undegraded C-terminal domain remains on the growing HAP surface, but it was clarified by this experiment that further degradation occurs by further treatment with KLK-4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
初期う蝕や軽度のエナメル質形成不全に対して、生体のエナメル質形成過程を模した人為的なバイオミネラリゼーションを生じさせることにより、修復治療を達成することさせることが本研究の最終目標である。本研究では、持続的な結晶成長の阻害となる結晶表面の残存蛋白を分解酵素により除去し、新たな結晶誘導を生じさせるための分解条件を明らかにした。完全分解には2種類の酵素が必要であることが示されたことに学術的意義があると思われる。