Project/Area Number |
19K22718
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KUDO Yasusei 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (50314753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北島 正二朗 慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任講師 (00452590)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | Aurora-B / 多能性幹細胞 / 分化 / 未分化能維持 / 未分化能 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
多能性幹細胞は再生医療への応用が期待されているが、細胞分化や初期化機構の全容は未だ明らかにされておらず、これら機構の解明は多能性幹細胞を用いた再生医療の実現に必要不可欠である。申請者は、細胞分裂に重要な役割を果たすAurora-Bキナーゼ活性が未分化能維持に重要な役割を果たすことを発見した。そこで、本研究では「Aurora-Bキナーゼ活性による多能性幹細胞の未分化維持機構の解明とその機構に基づいた初期化や分化誘導への臨床応用を模索する」ことを目的とする。本研究成果は、その機構を応用した初期化効率の改善や効率的な分化誘導などの技術革新に繋がり、臨床へのフィードバックが期待される
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I hypothesize that phosphorylation of Ser10 (H3S10) of histone H3, which is a substrate protein of Aurora-B kinase, changes the chromatin structure to regulate the gene expression related to the maintenance of undifferentiated status by Aurora-B. In this study, I could not observe significant changes of histone H3 modification, the association between H3S10 phosphorylation and H3K9 trimethylation, and chromatin structure by induction of differentiation via inhibiting Aurora-B kinase activity. These findings suggest that there are other phosphorylation target proteins other than H3S10 for maintaining the undifferentiated ability of pluripotent stem cells by Aurora-B kinase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で着目する「Aurora-Bキナーゼ」は細胞分裂制御への関与はよく知られているものの、それ以外の役割は全く知られていない。本研究では、Aurora-Bキナーゼによる多能性幹細胞の未分化能維持に、恒常的なH3S10のリン酸化が重要な役割を果たすという結果は得られず、H3S10以外の他のリン酸化標的タンパク質があることが考えられた。我々の予備検討では、代謝状態に劇的な変化があることがわかり、Aurora-Bキナーゼによる代謝制御が分化誘導に関わることが示唆された。本研究成果は、その機構を応用した初期化効率の改善や効率的な分化誘導などの技術革新に繋がり、臨床へのフィードバックが期待される。