| Project/Area Number |
19K22719
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
HIASA Masahiro 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 講師 (90511337)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 免荷 / 破骨細胞 / メカニカルストレス / がん / 廃用性萎縮 / 骨 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
乳がん、肺がんや多発性骨髄腫は、高頻度で骨転移と骨破壊病変がみられる難治性疾患である。これらのがんの骨破壊病変は骨痛や神経障害、骨折を生じ寝たきりを引き起こすが、寝たきりによる不動は廃用性筋萎縮や骨萎縮、易感染性の原因となり、がんの進展と生存率低下に関与する。故に、寝たきりを如何に防ぐか、寝たきりとなったとしてもがんの進展に直結しないための治療法や機能回復法が望まれる。本研究は、不動(寝たきり)による免荷が骨転移がんの進展・再発を加速化するメカニズムを、免荷による骨髄微小環境の変化と薬剤耐性休眠期がん細胞との関連を中心に解明し、治療法を確立することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Breast cancer, lung cancer, and multiple myeloma are intractable diseases that frequently develop bone metastasis and osteolytic lesions. Osteolytic lesions of these cancers can cause bone pain, nerve damage, and fractures, which can leave patients bedridden. Furthermore, immobility due to bedridden status causes disuse muscle atrophy, bone atrophy, and increased susceptibility to infection, all of which contribute to cancer progression and poor prognosis. Therefore, it is desired for therapeutic strategies to prevent bedridden patients from directly leading to the progression of cancer. This study elucidated that the mechanism by which immobilization accelerates the progression of bone metastatic cancer involves the activation of osteoclasts, and demonstrated the efficacy of TAK-Pim signaling inhibitors as therapeutic agents targeting for this mechanism.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は不動(寝たきり)による免荷で生じる骨髄微小環境の変化が、破骨細胞依存的にがん細胞の形質を転換させ、骨転移がんの進展を加速化するメカニズムを解明した。さらに、本研究で開発したTAK-Pimシグナル阻害薬は抗腫瘍作用を有する上に骨形成誘導作用を併せ持ち、転移をも克服することができ難治性のがん治療に光明をもたらす可能性がある。