Development of oral microbial community analysis with high resolution and accuracy based on a long-read sequencing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Toru  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (50546471)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords常在微生物叢 / rRNA / ロングリードシーケンサー / rrnaオペロン / 口腔常在微生物叢 / 16S rRNA / 口腔 / 口腔マイクロバイオーム / 細菌群集解析
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代シーケンサーの登場により網羅的細菌群集解析法の多検体への応用が可能になり、健康と関連する口腔マイクロバイオームの特徴が徐々に明らかになってきている。一方で従来の手法では近縁種の多くは識別できておらず、健康維持に決定的な役割を果たす菌種やその組み合わせが見落とされている可能性がある。本研究ではロングリードシーケンサーを用いて日本人の口腔常在細菌を網羅したrrnaオペロン領域塩基配列データベースを構築し、高度な菌種識別が可能な新たな口腔マイクロバイオーム解析系を確立する。さらに過去に採取した口腔検体の再解析により口腔の健康に寄与する細菌種ないし菌種群を見出し本解析系の有用性を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a microbial community analysis with high resolution and accuracy based on nucleotide sequences of rrna operon a long-read sequencing technology. We determined primer sequences which cover bacterial rrna operon comprehensively and confirmed that they can amplify the regions from bacterial and bacterial community DNA in PCR approach. We also determined bacterial composition of oral microbiota samples by using this approach with a ‘third-generation’ long-read sequencer, which showed a wide variety of nucleotide sequences of rrna operon. These results suggests that nucleotide sequences variation of rrna operon and a long-read sequencer would be useful for a microbial community analysis with a high taxonomic resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により第三世代ロングリードシーケンサーを用いてrrnaオペロン全体を解析する新たな細菌群集解析系の有用性が明らかとなった。本解析系の使用により細菌群集を構成する菌種の高精度な識別はもちろん、ある部位から別の部位、あるいは別の個体への細菌の移行などを正確かつ簡便に追跡することも可能になる。本解析系は口腔常在微生物叢研究においてこれまでの手法では見えてこなかった発見をもたらし新たな切り口をもたらすことが期待できる。