The essential transcriptional factor and its genomic element for the development of p53-deficient tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kosei  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (00332726)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsT細胞リンパ腫 / p53 / c-Myc / Runx / 骨肉腫 / リンパ腫
Outline of Research at the Start
がん抑制遺伝子p53の賦活化は効果的な抗腫瘍戦略であるが、これまで奏功していない。研究代表者は、p53機能異常に起因する腫瘍の発症・悪性化が、強力な「がん遺伝子」c-Mycの機能亢進に依存し、c-Myc遺伝子制御領域内の特定配列(mR1)に変異を入れることで、効果的にそれを抑制できる可能性を見出した。
そこで本研究は、主にリンパ腫を発症することで早期に死亡するp53-/-マウスにmR1ホモ変異を導入してp53-/-マウスをレスキューできるかどうかを検討する。mR1をターゲットにした革新的な抗がん戦略を提唱したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
p53 deficiency and Myc dysregulation are the most frequently associated with human cancers. We have shown that Runx3 plays a role as a central oncogenic role mediating p53 inactivation and Myc upregulation via mR1; the essential genome element for Myc upregulation in osteosarcomagenesis. Here we focus on thymic lymphoma, which accounts for majority of tumours generated by systemic p53 deletion in mice. Mice lacking p53 specifically in T cells mostly succumbed to thymic lymphoma, certifying this Lck-Cre;p53F/F (LP) mouse line as a rational model to study the tumour. Depletion of Runx1, but not Runx3, effectively extended the lifespan of LP mice, phenocopying Myc-depleted LP mice. LP mice with specific mR1 disruption also presented a reduced thymic lymphoma incidence and thus an improved lifespan. These results suggest that Myc upregulation by Runx via mR1 is a common molecular basis for the pathogenesis of p53-deficient tumors across cancer types.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
極めて広範にヒトがんに関与する、p53の不活化とMycの活性化が、mR1とRunxの介在で機能的に連結した。細胞の腫瘍化は複雑であると考えられているが、実際には、根底にシンプルな共通基盤が存在し、そこに関与する責任因子や特定のゲノムエレメントをターゲットにすることで、それを制御できる可能性がある。
現在の抗がん政略は、テーラーメイド医療に代表させるように、個々の遺伝子異常に、個々に特化した分子標的薬で対処している。今回の成果は、この複雑な治療戦略を根本から見直すきっかけを与えている。