Role of Smad4-dependent signaling in epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Katagiri Takenobu  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80245802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 自見 英治郎  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (40276598)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsTGF-bファミリー / 転写共役因子 / ノックアウトマウス / 上皮細胞 / 歯 / 分化 / 細胞内シグナル / 大腸 / エナメル質 / 石灰化 / TGF-b / Smad / 毛 / 間葉系細胞 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
歯や毛は、上皮細胞と呼ばれる細胞群と間葉系細胞と呼ばれる2種類の細胞群が、互いに信号を交換しながら相互作用で形成される組織として知られる。しかし、未だにその信号を担う分子の詳細は不明な点が多く残されており、実験的に歯や毛を作り出すことは困難である。本研究では、遺伝子を改変したマウスの歯と毛の解析から、新しい細胞間の信号分子やその調節機構を解明し、発毛や脱毛に応用することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine a physiological role of transforming growth factor-beta family, we established a mouse line of inducible Smad4 conditional knockout (cKO). Smad4 is an essential coactivator in signaling of the family. Smad4 cKO mice showed disorganization and hypoplasia in tooth epithelial cells, such as ameloblasts. Moreover, alkaline phosphatase expression and iron accumulation were reduced in dental epithelial cells in Smad4 cKO. These findings suggest that TGF-beta family signaling through Smad4 is required for the differentiation and function of dental epithelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、上皮間葉相互作用に重要な成長因子であるTGF-betaファミリーの役割を、細胞内シグナルに必須の転写共役因子Smad4のコンディショナル・ノックアウトマウス(cKO)を樹立することで解析した。Smad4 cKOマウスは、歯の上皮細胞における分化や機能発現に異常を呈した。これらの結果は、TGF-betaファミリーのシグナルを人為的に操作することにより、歯の上皮細胞の分化や機能を制御できる可能性を示唆する。TGF-betaファミリーのシグナルは、歯以外の上皮細胞に於いても重要な役割を果たす可能性があり、今回樹立したSmad4 cKOが有用な情報を提供することが期待される。