Development of an anorexia animal model using an arterially perfused decorticated mouse preparation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Tomio  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70184760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 史朗  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60384187)
中山 希世美  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00433798)
望月 文子  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10453648)
壇辻 昌典  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60826634)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食欲 / 動脈灌流標本 / 嚥下 / 食欲不振 / 大脳除去ラット動脈灌流標本 / グレリン / 咀嚼 / 腕傍核
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者の食欲不振は、要介護状態にいたる重大なリスク要因となる。食欲不振の真の原因の解明は、動物の摂食量の減少を指標にする従来の研究手法では難しかった。最近私たちは、標本の全身状態に関係なく中枢神経系や頭部組織の活性を保つことができる大脳除去動物の動脈灌流標本を開発した。そこで本研究は、摂食行動を制御する基本的な神経回路が存在するとされる視床下部から脳幹に着目し、視床下部や脳幹が“食欲不振の状態”になると動脈灌流標本の咀嚼様運動や嚥下様運動が起こりにくくなると仮定し、これらの運動の誘発を指標に食欲不振を起こす条件とその背景にある神経メカニズムを探り、新規の食欲不振動物実験モデルの確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anorexia is caused by physical and emotional diseases, as well as aging. It is not clear that neural mechanisms underlying appetite control because the amount of food intake which is used for the the analysis in conventional animal models, is often affected by health condition of the subjects. In this study, we analyzed the effects of several physiologically active substances that have been ascribed to affect the amount of food intake on swallowing-like movement induced in an arterially perfused decerebrated rat preparation to establish a new experimental model to analyze neural mechanisms underlying appetite control. Application of ghrelin increased swallowing-like movement by 31%. Thus, it is possible that the arterially perfused decerebrated rat preparation may be used for analyze neural mechanisms underlying appetite control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
摂食行動を司る神経機構を解明するために、従来の動物の摂食量を指標にした解析方法では、覚醒レベルや体調などの変動要因が数多く存在する。本研究は、除脳によって精神的、心理的な食欲不振の要因を取り除き、口腔内への蒸留水注入によって誘発された嚥下様運動を指標とすることで、変動要因を極力減らし、食欲不振に関わるニューロン機構を解析できる。さらに、食欲不振と摂食行動の実行システム(嚥下)との関連も解析できる。本実験によって食欲不振だけでなく過食の神経メカニズムについても新たな発想の画期的な研究手法の開発につながる可能性があり、がん患者や高齢者の食欲不振の治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。