| Project/Area Number |
19K22727
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
| Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
東 俊文 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00222612)
荒井 敦 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00532772)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 破骨細胞 / 脂肪細胞 / 副甲状腺ホルモン / 骨芽細胞 / 骨髄 / 骨格幹細胞 / OPG / レプチン受容体 / 骨 / 間葉系細胞 / 老化 / osteoprotegerin / レプチン受容体陽性細胞 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 骨髄造血 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
加齢により骨髄の造血能が低下することが報告された。理由として骨髄の脂肪髄化が挙げられるが、メカニズムは不明である。我々は、骨を吸収する破骨細胞が脂肪髄を誘導することを見出した。以上の所見は、破骨細胞が脂肪細胞分化誘導因子を発現することを示唆する。本研究では、脂肪細胞分化誘導因子を同定し、破骨細胞による脂肪髄の形成機構を明らかにする。骨髄老化の分子メカニズムの全容を解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The hematopoietic function of the bone marrow environment is attenuated with aging. One of the causes of this defect is induction of adipocytogenesis in the bone marrow tissue. Adipocytes are differentiated from skeletal stem cells (SSCs). It is suggested that adipocytic differentiation of SSCs is accelerated with aging; however, the mechanism is unclear. In a previous study, we identified SSCs as leptin receptor (LepR)-positive cells. In this study, we used Cre/loxP-based lineage tracing analysis to understand the regulatory mechanism of adipocytogenesis from SSCs. We revealed that: (1) adipocytes that increased in ovariectomized (OVX) osteoporotic mice were differentiated from LepR+SSCs and (2) administration of Teriparatide (PTH (1-34)), a medicine for osteoporosis to OVX mice, shifted the direction of lineage differentiation of LepR+ SSCs from adipocytes toward osteoblasts.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義:本研究により、骨粗鬆症を呈した骨組織ではLepR-creで標識したSSCsの脂肪細胞分化が亢進することが示された。また、PTH(1-34)は骨粗鬆症状態の骨髄環境下においてもSSCsの分化の方向性を骨芽細胞側にシフトすることが分かった。したがって、本研究成果は、SSCsの分化調節機構の解明に繋がる有意義な内容である。 社会的意義:超高齢化社会を迎える本邦において、「健康寿命」の延長は最重要課題である。健康寿命を短縮する大きな要因として、骨密度減少による足の骨折が挙げられ、これにより寝たきりになる可能性が高まる。骨量の維持に繋がる本研究成果は、健康寿命の延伸に繋がる重要な内容である。