Development of bone anabolic drugs via evaluation of Wnt activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nakamichi Yuko  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 准教授 (20350829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒井 敦  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00532772)
堀部 寛治  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70733509)
宇田川 信之  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70245801)
岩本 莉奈  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 助教 (20907216)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsWnt / 骨形成 / リン酸化質量分析 / プロテオゲノミクス / Crispr-A / Wnt活性レポーター
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ゲノム編集酵素による遺伝子発現活性化(Crispr-A)ライブラリーにより発現した遺伝子機能を、Wntシグナル活性依存性の薬剤感受性レポーターシステムで評価することで、骨形成制御因子を同定する。また、Wntシグナルによるタンパク質リン酸化、活性化の量的変化を、リン酸化タンパク質量分析法とマルチインヒビター固相化ビーズを用いた活性化タンパク質捕獲質量分析法により調べ、骨形成制御因子を探索する。本研究では、未知のリン酸化部位、タンパク修飾、相互作用を明らかにする。従って本研究は、我々のWntシグナル伝達への理解が大きく変わる可能性のある重要かつ挑戦的な研究であると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To find novel downstream bone formation activators and inhibitors of Wnt signaling, we established a system to induce cell death in response to both elevated and decreased Wnt activities. Using this system, we found that a TGFβ family molecule was involved in the promotion of bone formation downstream of Wnt signaling. Phospho-Mass spectrometry analysis revealed that this TGFβ family molecule was phosphorylated in response to Wnt3a in five bone marrow stromal culture replicates. The expression of this TGFβ family molecule was upregulated during osteoblast differentiation, and downregulated in accordance with adipocyte differentiation of bone marrow stromal cells. In a bone fracture healing model using Wnt reporter Axin2-tomato mice, we found that this TGFβ family molecule contributes to bone fracture healing in Wnt responder cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は、現在高齢化社会にあり、骨粗鬆症患者急増が社会問題となっている。現在の骨粗鬆症治療薬は骨吸収抑制薬が主流であるが、骨吸収抑制薬は骨形成も低下させ、骨質低下が生じる問題点がある。一方、上市されている骨形成促進薬は、副甲状腺ホルモン製剤と細胞外Wnt阻害タンパクであるスクレロスチンの中和抗体の2種類しかないが、どちらも安全性に懸念があり、長期に用いることは出来ない。骨粗鬆症治療は長期に渡るため、両者とは異なる作用機構の骨形成促進薬の開発が喫緊の課題である。本研究の成果は、既存の骨形成促進薬と異なる分子ターゲットを提案し、治療が難しい続発性骨粗鬆症の治療法確立に寄与することが期待される。