Development of new therapeutic agents for bone and periodontal diseases based on the bone metabolism-uncoupling mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Koide Masanori  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 准教授 (10367617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 泰浩  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (20264252)
山下 照仁  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 准教授 (90302893)
村上 康平  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (60791837)
尾崎 友輝  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10802902)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨 / 骨代謝共役 / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨細胞 / 歯周病 / 骨代謝―脱共役 / 骨リモデリング / 脱共役因子
Outline of Research at the Start
骨リモデリングにおいて、破骨細胞、骨芽細胞および骨細胞の細胞間コミュニケーションが機能すると骨代謝共役が起こり、骨量が維持される。一方、この細胞間コミュニケーションの破綻は、骨量減少を引き起こす。しかし、加齢や炎症において、どのように細胞間のコミュニケーションが破綻し、骨代謝―脱共役が起こるかは不明である。本研究では、骨代謝―脱共役因子の増加の結果、骨リモデリングの破綻と骨量減少が起こることを明らかにする。老化細胞を除去した老化マウスの骨組織で発現する骨代謝ー脱共役因子とそのシグナルを同定する。骨代謝―脱共役シグナルの阻害による新たな骨および歯周疾患治療薬の開発につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In bone remodeling, the functioning of cell-to-cell communication between osteoclasts, osteoblasts and osteocytes results in bone metabolism coupling and maintenance of bone mass. On the other hand, this disruption of cell-cell communication causes bone loss. However, it is unclear how cell-cell communication is disrupted and bone metabolism-uncoupled occurs during aging and inflammation. In this study, we worked to elucidate the mechanism that disrupts the regulation of bone metabolism and clarified the role of factors that can restore the regulation of bone metabolism. Information that contributes to treatment strategies for osteoporosis and periodontal disease was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
老化細胞を除去した老化マウスの骨組織で発現する骨代謝ー脱共役因子とそのシグナルを解明して、老化の原因遺伝子を同定を試みた。この加齢あるいは炎症に伴う骨量減少の原因因子の探索より、スクレロスチンが骨代謝へ及ぼす影響が重要であることを実証した。このスクレロスチンの抑制は骨吸収に依存しないモデリングベースの骨形成を促進させる。しかし、スクレロスチン欠損マウスでは、骨吸収をベースとしたリモデリンベースの骨形成が優勢であることを明らかにした。この成果は骨粗鬆症および歯周疾患に対する治療薬の適正な使用方法についての情報を提供する。