Epidemiological study regarding housing condition and health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hozawa Atsushi  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (00432302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 兼一  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (50293494)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords疫学 / 住環境 / 健康指標 / 疫学研究 / コホート調査 / 疫学調査
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、建築環境の分野で開発されたCASBEE健康チェックリストを活用して住環境の評価を行い、東北メディカル・メガバンク計画の地域住民コホート(宮城県在住者50,000人)の調査に組み込むことで住環境と健康に関する分析を行う。住環境が健康に大きく影響を与えるという結果が予測されるが、本研究を通じて、エビデンスに基づく人々の健康を守る住環境づくりを提言するという公衆衛生学上のパラダイムシフトにつなげることが挑戦的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies reported the relationship between housing environment and health, although due to cost and effort, it was difficult to conduct housing condition surveys on a large scale. The CASBEE Housing Health Checklist (The Checklist) made it possible to easily evaluate housing condition from the resident’s perspective. In this study, we assessed the relation between housing condition and psychological distress and clarified that subjective housing condition was significantly related to psychological distress. This finding suggests that maintaining a comfortable thermal environment may affect residents’ mental health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
簡便な調査票を用いて大規模に住環境に関する質問を行い、さらにそれが心理的苦痛と関連することを明らかとした。これまで食事などの生活習慣を変容することで健康状況を変えることは注目されていたが、住環境を整えることで健康を改善させる可能性については十分に検討されていなかった。公衆衛生上の課題として「健康に良い住居の提供」が掲げられることになったという点で社会的に大きな意義を与えうる研究になったと考える。