Development of perinatal AI algorithm and midwifery care innovation in Society 5.0
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKansai University of International Studies (2023-2024)
Tohoku University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Toyoko  関西国際大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80281252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武石 陽子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00586505)
中村 康香  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10332941)
木村 芳孝  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 学術研究員 (40261622)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords生涯発達看護学 / 分娩予測 / AIアルゴリズム / 生成AI / 分娩予測ツール / 経会陰超音波 / 周産期ビックデータ / カルマンフィルタ
Outline of Research at the Start
少子高齢社会の中で晩婚化晩産化が進み、従来の出産とは様相が異なる。現在、ビックデータやAIと人間が調和した社会Society5.0における未来型医療が模索されている。したがって本研究の目的は、Society5.0において、母児の健康と安全安心な医療の提供のために医療者のデータに基づく経験則だけでなく、周産期のビックデータとカルマンフィルタ、隠れマルコフ過程から時系列に基づく流動的データからの予測をもたらすAIアルゴリズムを利用し、妊娠経過の予測、そして正常から逸脱しないお産経過を予測するという試みを周産期AIアルゴリズムの予測ツールを開発し、助産ケアイノベーションを起こすことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to use AI algorithms to predict the progression of a normal pregnancy. First, we conducted a literature review to identify variables that could predict a normal delivery. In the initial study, "Does artificial rupture of membranes contribute to labor induction?" no predictive factors were identified. Second, we shifted our focus to "Can labor be predicted using perineal transcutaneous ultrasound?" In this study, both  Angle of Progression (AoP) and High Density Plasma (HDP) were found to predict the second stage of labor. Combining ultrasound with an internal examination was found to improve prediction accuracy. However, the research did not progress further. In the 2024 fiscal year, we searched for papers combining AI and obstetrics but found none related to labor progression. This indicates that predictive models in obstetrics remain limited.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子高齢化の中で晩婚化晩産化が進み、従来の出産の在り方が問われている。。しかし、周産期に係る医療の現場では、母児共に安全で健康である目標は変わらないもののそれに至る過程では、依然として、妊娠期の経過予測、分娩時の進行予測は、医療者のデータによる経験則と暗黙知に頼っている。
ケアイノベーションを起こすべく、母児の健康と安全を医療データに基づく経験則だけでなく、周産期のビックデータを取り入れたデータ駆動型実証科学を実践することが必要であるが、一部会陰経皮超音波診断における分娩予測は現実になってきたが、AIを使った分娩予測までには至っておらず、産科医療におけるAIによる予測モデルの限界がある。