| Project/Area Number |
19K22739
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 奈保 千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (10291577)
高橋 良幸 東邦大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30400815)
岩崎 寛 千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (70316040)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 災害シチズンサイエンス / 防災まちあるき / 教育プログラム / 復興 / みまもりあいアプリ / 自然災害 / パートナーシップ / 復興期 / パートナーシップ形成 / 防災まち歩き / ワークショップ / 研究手法開発 / 研究手法 / 防災 / シチズンサイエンス / 防災公園 / 災害 / 開発 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、災害からの復興に強い人と災害に備えるコミュニティづくりに関する当事者力研究の知見の発展・集積を通じ災害シチズンサイエンス研究手法を開発することである。復興期の研究は、人々の健康、生活、環境等学際的な観点から取組む必要があることに加え、当事者が主役となって地域の復興を考えていくことが重要である。このため、従来の研究者主体の方法ではなく、シチズンサイエンスを基盤とした研究、A.当事者力育成研究班(災害に強い人をつくる)と、B.当事者力推進研究班(災害に備えるコミュニティをつくる)を実施し、その知見を集積・統合し、災害に関する新たな研究方法論の確立を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Disaster research in the recovery period needs to be approached from an interdisciplinary perspective, such as people's health, lifestyles, and the environment. This research was carried out to create a community that is resilient to disasters and prepared for disasters. As a result of this research, we conducted an interview survey on partnerships between citizens and researchers in recovery and preparation from natural disasters and clarified the elements of partnership formation. In addition, we set up and held the Chiba University liberal arts education course "Disaster Citizen Science Seminar" centered on the "City Walking Workshop for Disaster Preparation”. This seminar will be continuously developed with the support of Chiba University Institute for Advanced Academic Research(IAAR).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自然災害への備えや復興においては、災害の特徴に応じ備えの在り方も様々であり、その地域で暮らす市民が主体となって取組むことが重要である。本研究によって、災害シチズンサイエンス研究手法は、支援活動や教育活動など、研究者と市民が共に行う活動を必須とし、市民(地域)と研究者・学生(大学)の互恵関係が成立する条件が揃って初めて実行可能となることが示唆された。本研究の成果は、災害につよい人とまちをつくる持続可能な社会システムを実装するための基礎的研究(研究・開発段階)と位置づけられる。よって本研究の成果は、災害シチズンサイエンスの社会実装に貢献するものである。