Improvement of quality of interviews by AI-based summary/analysis for occupational mental health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Norito  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (90177650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西 大輔  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (40450605)
渡辺 和広  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (60822682)
今村 幸太郎  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任講師 (80722793)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人工知能 / 産業保健 / 面接 / 音声
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、産業精神保健面談の課題点である(1)面談の内容を記録整理して他の専門職につなげることが技術的、時間的に困難、(2)面談の内容からケースの今後の予想(例えば自殺リスク)を立てることが困難、(3)効果的な面談の方法について訓練を受けたことがないこと、を解決するために、AI技術を応用して、面談の音声データに基づく記録の自動作成、予後予測、面談の質の評価システムを構築し、それを用いて支援、改善することで、産業精神保健の質を大幅に向上させるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to automatically create a POMR record, assess his/her psychopathology, course and prognosis, based on a voice record of one-on-one interview between a worker (case) and occupational health professionals, with applying artificial intelligence (AI) technologies. It also intended to develop a training system for evaluating the quality of interview of occupational health professionals and making a feedback, to promote he quality of occupational mental health service. However, there was a technical problem in the process of making sentences for recorded interviews, which cannot be solved within a study period, despite of various efforts to overcome it to make the system applicable in the practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
録音データからの文章生成技術の開発というステップで技術的困難に遭遇し、さまざまな工夫によりシステムのプロトタイプを作成し試行を重ねたが、必ずしも実用に耐える水準での精度が研究期間内に達成できなかった。産業保健面談における実用に耐える音声記録の文書生成のためには、文章生成アプリケーションの基礎技術の一層の改善が求められることが明らかとなった。