Associations between maternal circadian rhythm, daily eating schedules and nutritional metabolism during pregnancy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Haruna Megumi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (00332601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米澤 かおり  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (20791388)
笹川 恵美  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (90757270)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordspregnancy / meal frequency / fasting duration / chrono-type / glucose metabolism / lipid metabolism / 妊娠 / 栄養 / 時間生理学 / 脂質代謝 / 糖質代謝 / 概日リズム / 糖代謝 / 食事摂取 / 体重 / 食事時間間隔
Outline of Research at the Start
時間生物学分野での研究から食事摂取時間や一日の最初の食事から最後の食事までの時間間隔 (eating duration)と栄養代謝や体重増加の関連が明らかにされつつあります。また慨日リズムの観点からchrono-type(朝型タイプと夜型タイプ)によって食事の質が異なり、夜遅い食事や欠食は体重増加や低い満腹感に関連するという報告もあります。本研究は横断観察研究で、妊婦を対象に食事時間パターン(朝型・夜型)や食事間隔(eating duration)、夜間の絶食時間(night-fasting interval)と栄養代謝の関連をみることを目的としています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Maternal nutrition during pregnancy has consequences for fetal growth, development, and potential complications. However, the effects of meal frequency and intervals on nutrient metabolism in pregnant women remain unclear. Therefore, we conducted a survey to clarify the actual situation of overnight fasting duration and meal frequency during pregnancy, and to determine their effects on glucose and lipid metabolism. Based on questionnaires and blood samples collected from 118 women in mid-pregnancy, the mean overnight fasting duration was 12 hours and the mean number of meals per day was 3.9. Longer overnight fasting was associated with age, work, and sleep patterns. Among the biomarkers tested, glycated albumin (GA) was positively correlated with meal frequency, but the values were within the normal reference range. As such, the results did not recommend a reduction in the number of meals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、時間栄養学の研究から食事摂取時間や食事の時間間隔、chrono-type(朝型タイプと夜型タイプ)と栄養代謝との関連が明らかにされつつある。今回、日本において初めて妊娠中の夜間絶食時間と食事回数の実態と、これらの糖・脂質代謝への影響を検討した。妊婦118名の結果より、平均夜間絶食時間は12時間、平均食事回数は3.9回で、夜間絶食時間には、年齢、仕事、睡眠などが関連していた。食事回数が多いとグリコアルブミン値が高くなる傾向が示されたが、基準値内であり、食事回数を減らすことを推奨する結果ではなかった。しかし適切な血糖コントロールのためには、食事内容や量と共に、食事回数も着目する必要がある。