Self-learning system for entry-level nurses on puncture technique with the support of AR technology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sanada Hiromi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (50143920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村山 陵子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (10279854)
野口 博史  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50431797)
仲上 豪二朗  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (70547827)
高橋 聡明  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任助教 (50824653)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords看護理工学 / 超音波検査 / 末梢静脈点滴 / 拡張現実 / Augmented Reality / シミュレーション / 超音波画像装置 / 静脈穿刺 / 穿刺技術 / Aurgmented Reality / 看護師教育
Outline of Research at the Start
新人看護師が穿刺技術を自己学習するための教育システムを開発する.教育システムでは,現実空間に仮想情報を重畳可能なAugmented Reality (AR)技術を援用することで,大型のシステムではなく,自宅のような限られた空間でも仮想情報提示用のシースルーグラスと力覚提示デバイスを装着することで,臨場感をもって学習することができる.本システムでは仮想的なモデルであるため,成人から高齢者や小児などの体型,直線的な浅い血管や蛇行する深い血管など,様々な臨床に即したモデルを提示できる.開発したシステムの安全性・信頼性検証後に,その教育効果について検証を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to develop a self-learning system of venipuncture technique for new nurses with the aid of AR technology, and the following results were obtained. First, we developed an information presentation system that enables new nurses to learn probe operation techniques by simply operating a mock-up probe in a limited area, such as on a desk at home, and presenting ultrasound images as if the arm were actually scanned. Next, we developed a system that constructs a 3D model of veins based on ultrasound scans of the forearm and presents this model using AR, being used for learning content for judging blood vessel running direction. Finally, we conducted a preliminary evaluation of the puncture procedure learning content using hand-tracking technology, and clarified the learning effects and challenges for clinical implementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、新人看護師に向けた穿刺技術自己学習システムについて特に課題となる超音波検査装置の操作や画像の視認性について安価に学習が可能となる技術開発が行われた。安価なカメラを用いることで、大規模病院の集合研修だけでなく、小規模な訪問看護ステーションでも利用可能なシステム開発を可能とした。また従来は前腕の横断画像で穿刺位置を決定することが行われており、血管走行を可視化することが難しいとされていたが、この研究からプローブを走査することだけで走行像を推定できることが示された。さらに既存のハンドトラッキング機能を活かしたシミュレーターを試用評価した結果、医療者の技術習得の一助となる可能性が示された。